Photo by David Becker/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 1/12
Photo by David Becker/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 2/12
Photo by David Becker/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 3/12
Photo by David Becker/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 4/12
Photo by David Becker/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 5/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 6/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 7/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 8/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 9/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 10/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 11/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 12/12

This past week, Las Vegas was home to some of the biggest names in Latin Music. The 19th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards was held on Nov. 15 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena, which was preceded by a number of special events, honoring an eclectic mix of artists across multiple genres. Actress Ana de la Reguera and singer Carlos Rivera hosted The Biggest Night in Latin Music, which highlighted some spectacular performances, touching moments, and exciting wins.

Tuesday, Nov. 13 celebrated the 2018 Leading Ladies of Entertainment. This year’s honorees included Becky G (singer-songwriter), Cynthia Hudson (Senior Vice President and General Manager CNN en Español and Hispanic Strategy for CNN/U.S.),  Delia Orjuela (Vice President, Creative—Latin Music, BMI), and Pamela Silva Conde (Emmy-winning journalist and co-anchor of Univision's ‘Primer Impacto’). Hosted by Gloria Calzada (the first VJ in Latin American music), the luncheon honored these four distinguished women as community leaders who serve as an inspiration to the next generation of females. Tuesday’s GRAMMY festivities then rolled into the evening, where special guests celebrated at the Buchanan’s Best New Artist reception at the Palms Casino Resort. 

On Wednesday, Nov. 14, the 2018 Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year Gala honored Maná. The Mexican rock band stands as the first group ever to have been awarded the title of Person of the Year. The tribute dinner acknowledged Maná not only for their achievements in the music industry but for their philanthropic environmental and human rights work. Jaime Camil and Soledad Pastorutti hosted the sold-out event at the Mandalay Bay Events Center. President and CEO of the Latin Recording Academy, Gabriel Abaroa, spoke onstage to celebrate the occasion. The evening was highlighted with performances that included Pablo Alboran, Beatriz Luengo, La Marisoul and Orianthi, Mariachi Sol de México, José María Cano and son Dani, Arthur Hanlon, Gilberto Santa Rosa, Pepe Aguilar, Catalina Garcia and Monsieur Perine, Enrique Bunbury, Iza, Juan David M. Castaño and Piso 21, Ara Malikian and Draco Rosa, Daniel Habif, Sebastián Yatra, and of course, Maná. Proceeds from the gala will benefit the charitable work of the Latin GRAMMY Cultural Foundation.

The weeklong celebration culminated on Thursday night, with the Latin GRAMMY Premiere ceremony followed by the 19th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards.  J Balvin was an early favorite with eight nominations including two for Record Of The Year (‘Mi Gente’) and one for Album Of The Year (Vibras). Rosalía came in second with five nods. Four nominations went to El David Aguilar, Jorge Drexler, Kany García, and Natalia Lafourcade, along with producers Mauricio Rengifo and Andrés Torres.

Bad Bunny, Will Smith, and Marc Anthony opened The Biggest Night in Latin Music performing their hit single, "Está Rico." The evening also included some incredible moments with J Balvin, El David Aguilar, Jorge Drexler, Kany García, Mon Laferte, Natalia Lafourcade, Victor Manuelle, Banda Los Recoditos, Carlos Vives and Sebastián Yatra. Singer-songwriter Halsey made a special appearance. Other standout performances included Calibre 50, Carla Morrison, Ozuna, Monsieur Periné, Rosalía and a special treat highlighting Nicky Jam which featured Steve Aoki.

**Below is a complete list of winners.

 

Record Of The Year

NO VAYA A SER - Pablo Alborán

É FAKE (HOMEM BARATO) - Anaadi

MI GENTE - J Balvin con Willy William

INTERNACIONALES - Bomba Estéreo

TELEFONÍA - Jorge Drexler ** WINNER

PARA SIEMPRE - Kany García

X - Nicky Jam & J Balvin

DANZA DE GARDENIAS - Natalia Lafourcade Featuring Los Macorinos

BAILAR CONTIGO - Monsieur Periné

MALAMENTE – Rosalía

 

Album Of The Year

PROMETO - Pablo Alborán

VIBRAS - J Balvin

CARAVANAS - Chico Buarque

SALVAVIDAS DE HIELO - Jorge Drexler

SIGUIENTE - El David Aguilar

SOY YO - Kany García

MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2 - Natalia Lafourcade

¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE! - Luis Miguel **WINNER

ENCANTO TROPICAL - Monsieur Periné

CUANDO EL RÍO SUENA... – Rozalén

 

Song Of The Year

ANTES DE TI - Mon Laferte

BAILAR CONTIGO - Monsieur Periné

DANZA DE GARDENIAS - Natalia Lafourcade Featuring Los Macorinos

EMBRUJO - El David Aguilar

LA PUERTA VIOLETA - Rozalén

MALAMENTE - Rosalía

PARA SIEMPRE - Kany García,

ROBARTE UN BESO - Carlos Vives and Sebastian Yatra

TELEFONÍA - Jorge Drexler **WINNER

TU VIDA MI VIDA - Fito Páez

 

Best New Artist

ANGELA AGUILAR

ANAADI

EL DAVID AGUILAR

ALEX FERREIRA

KAROL G **WINNER

LOSPETITFELLAS

NANA MENDOZA

CHRISTIAN NODAL

CLAUDIA PRIETO

BENJAMÍN WALKER

 

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

SER – Axel

CAMINO FUEGO Y LIBERTAD - Pablo López

CUERPO Y ALMA - Beatriz Luengo

F.A.M.E. – Maluma **WINNER

MIRADAS - Nana Mendoza

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

PROMETO - Pablo Alborán

SOLO LOS BUENOS MOMENTOS - Mojito Lite

AMOR SUPREMO DESNUDO - Carla Morrison

HAZTE SENTIR - Laura Pausini **WINNER

FELIZ - Nahuel Pennisi

 

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

MI GENTE - J Balvin Con Willy William Featuring Beyoncé

INTERNACIONALES - Bomba Estéreo

YO CONTRA TI - Daddy Yankee Featuring Orquesta Sinfónica De Puerto Rico

SUA CARA - Major Lazer Featuring Anitta and Pabllo Vittar

MALAMENTE – Rosalía **WINNER

 

Best Urban Music Album

VIBRAS - J Balvin **WINNER

SIN MIEDO - ChocQuibTown

COASTCITY – COASTCITY

ODISEA - Ozuna

LEBRON – ToteKing

 

Best Urban Song

DOWNTOWN - Anitta Featuring J Balvin)

DURA - Daddy Yankee **WINNER

MI CAMA - Karol G

SENSUALIDAD - Bad Bunny, Prince Royce and J Balvin

X - Nicky Jam and J Balvin

 

Best Rock Album

EXPECTATIVAS - Bunbury **WINNER

F-A-C-I-L - Richard Coleman

LA SÍNTESIS O'KONOR - Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado

AHORA LO SABES TODO - Los Pixel

SUENAN LAS ALARMAS – NoTeVaGustar

 

Best Pop/Rock Album

EL ENCUENTRO - Bambi

COSMOVISIONES - Comisario Pantera

LA SANGRE BUENA - Ella Es Tan Cargosa

GEOMETRÍA DEL RAYO - Manolo García **WINNER

PENSACOLA RADIO - Lucas & The Woods

 

Best Rock Song

AHORA IMAGINO COSAS - Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado

DÍAS FUTUROS - Richard Coleman

LA ACTITUD CORRECTA - Bunbury

LA LLAMADA - Leiva

TU VIDA MI VIDA - Fito Páez **WINNER

 

Best Alternative Music Album

CLAROSCURA - Aterciopelados **WINNER

PUÑAL - Dante Spinetta

FUERZA ARARÁ – Telmary

MISMO SITIO, DISTINTO LUGAR - Vetusta Morla

AZTLAN – Zoé

 

Best Alternative Song

AZUL – Zoé

CONSEJO DE SABIOS - Vetusta Morla

DÚO - Aterciopelados

MALAMENTE - Rosalía **WINNER

MI VIDA - Dante Spinetta

 

Best Salsa Album

CANTOR DEL PUEBLO - Alexander Abreu y Havana D´ Primera

PA' MI GENTE - Charlie Aponte

LOS CREADORES DEL SONIDO - Chiquito Team Band

25/7 - Víctor Manuelle **WINNER

LA ESQUINA DEL BAILADOR - Pete Perignon

 

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

TRIBUTO A LA CUMBIA COLOMBIANA 4 - Alberto Barros

DIANA BURCO - Diana Burco

DE PARRANDA - Jean Carlos Centeno y Ronal Urbina

ESTO ES VIDA - Silvestre Dangond **WINNER

LA ELEGANCIA DE LA MÚSICA - Juan Piña

 

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

DIOMEDIZAO - Elvis Crespo

PRESENTA: SWING 80 - Milton Salcedo

MOMENTOS DE CINE - Daniel Santacruz

GOLDEN - Romeo Santos

VIVES - Carlos Vives **WINNER

 

Best Traditional Tropical Album

A MÍ QUÉ - TRIBUTO A LOS CLÁSICOS CUBANOS - José Alberto El Canario & El Septeto Santiaguero **WINNER

MEDORO MADERA - Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta

LA FIESTA CONTINÚA - La Sonora Santanera

OMARA SIEMPRE - Omara Portuondo

MOTIVOS - María Rivas

 

Best Tropical Fusion Album

SOBRENATURAL - Manny Cruz

PALANTE EL MAMBO! - Diego Gutiérrez

SUPERNOVA - Sheila King

COMO ANILLO AL DEDO - Aymee Nuviola **WINNER

CUCUCUPRÁ, CUPRÁ – Safara

 

Best Tropical Song

CÁSATE CONMIGO - Silvestre Dangond Featuring Nicky Jam

ENAMÓRATE BAILANDO - Reynier Pérez y Su Septeto Acarey Featuring Gilberto Santa Rosa

ME ENAMORO MÁS DE TI - Tony Succar Featuring Jean Rodríguez

QUIERO TIEMPO - Víctor Manuelle Featuring Juan Luis Guerra **WINNER

SIMPLES CORAZONES – Fonseca

 

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

SALVAVIDAS DE HIELO - Jorge Drexler **WINNER

SIGUIENTE - El David Aguilar

SOY YO - Kany García

COMPOSITORES - Claudia Prieto

2:00 AM - Raquel Sofía

 

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

PRIMERO SOY MEXICANA - Angela Aguilar

JOSÉ ALFREDO Y YO - Tania Libertad

LEYENDAS DE MI PUEBLO - Mariachi Sol De México De José Hernández

¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE! - Luis Miguel **WINNER

ME DEJÉ LLEVAR - Christian Nodal

 

Best Banda Album

LOS GUSTOS QUE ME DOY - Banda Los Recoditos **WINNER

EN VIDA - Banda Los Sebastianes

AHORA SOY YO - Luis Coronel

BRINDEMOS - Jerry Demara

EN EL CAMINO - El Fantasma y Su Equipo Armado

 

Best Tejano Album

PORQUE TODAVÍA TE QUIERO - Jimmy Gonzalez y Grupo Mazz

PRÓXIMO NIVEL - Grupo Alamo

DOLCE INFERNO: DOLCE - Proyecto Insomnio

OTRAS HISTORIAS - Michael Salgado

TEX MEX FUNK - Roger Velásquez and The Latin Legendz **WINNER

 

Best Norteño Album

IRREMPLAZABLE - Adrián Acosta

GUERRA DE PODER - Calibre 50 **WINNER (TIE)

CON TODA LA FUERZA - Conjunto Primavera

LOS ÁNGELES EXISTEN - Pesado **WINNER (TIE)

EL QUE A TI TE GUSTA - Voz De Mando

 

Best Regional Song

ARRÁNQUENSE MUCHACHOS - Pedro Fernández

AYÚDAME A OLVIDARTE - La Explosiva Banda De Maza

CORRIDO DE JUANITO - Calibre 50

EL SUEÑO AMERICANO - La Energía Norteñ

PROBLAMENTE - Christian Nodel **WINNER

 

Best Instrumental Album

RECANTO - Yamandu Costa

HAMILTON DE HOLANDA TRIO - JACOB 10ZZ - Hamilton De Holanda Trio

ALUÊ - Airto Moreira

NO MUNDO DOS SONS - Hermeto Pascoal and Grupo

IDENTIDAD - Miguel Siso **WINNER

 

Best Folk Album

VIENE DE PANAMÁ (SIN RAÍZ NO HAY PAÍS) - Afrodisíaco

CLAVO Y CANELA - Eva Ayllón

LA ALEGRÍA Y EL CANTO - Marta Gómez

MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2 - Natalia Lafourcade **WINNER

IDAS Y VUELTAS - María Mulata

¡BAILA CONMIGO! - Yubá-Iré

 

Best Tango Album

NOSTALGIAS - Daniel Binelli and Nick Danielson

VIGOR TANGUERO - Pedro Giraudo **WINNER

TROILO POR MEDEROS, EN SU HUELLA - Rodolfo Mederos Trio

TANGO COSMOPOLITA - Omar Mollo and Gran Orquesta Típica Otra

MÍSTICA CIUDAD - Miguel Pereiro

 

Best Flamenco Album

AL ESTE DEL CANTE – Arcángel **WINNER

21 - Dani de Morón

CAMINANDO CON MANUEL - Alba Molina

DELIRIUM TREMENS - Rosario La Tremendita

DOS CAMINOS - Samuel Serrano

 

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

LA CASA DE UN PIANISTA DE JAZZ - Adrian Iaies Trio

NATUREZA UNIVERSAL - Hermeto Pascoal and Big Band **WINNER

BACK TO THE SUNSET - Dafnis Prieto Big Band

JAZZ FLUTE TRADITIONS - Néstor Torres

MIND OF A MASTER - Bobby Valentin and The Latin Jazzists

 

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

TÚ PRIMERO - Andy Alemany

SETENTA VECES SIETE - Alfareros **WINNER

HABLA SOBRE MÍ - Daniel Calveti

CERCA ESTÁS - Marcela Gándara

PENTECOSTÉS (EN VIVO) - Miel San Marcos

 

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

SOM DA MINHA VIDA - Fernanda Brum **WINNER

NÍVEL DO CÉU – Cassiane

CONTAGEM REGRESSIVA - Anderson Freire

PINTOR DO MUNDO - Pr. Lucas

ADORAÇÃO NA GUERRA AO VIVO - Léa Mendonça

 

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

NOTURNO - Anaadi **WINNER

AMOR É ISSO - Erasmo Carlos

DONA DE MIM – Iza

ANA VILELA - Ana Vilela

XENIA – Xenia

 

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

RECOMEÇAR - Tim Bernardes

RELAXKassin

LENINE EM TRÂNSITO - Lenine **WINNER

CASAS – Rubel

ECOS DO ACASO E CASOS DE CAOS - Jay Vaquer

 

Best Samba/Pagode Album

ALÔ VILA ISABEEEEL!!! - Martinho Da Vila

PRAZER, EU SOU FERRUGEM - Ferrugem

MUNDUÊ - Diogo Nogueira

AMOR E MÚSICA - Maria Rita **WINNER

SÓ VEM! AO VIVO – Thiaguinho

 

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

MANO QUE ZUERA - João Bosco

CARAVANAS - Chico Buarque **WINNER

EDU, DORI E MARCOS - Edu Lobo, Dori Caymmi e Marcos Valle

CAMPOS NEUTRAIS - Vitor Ramil

DEUS É MULHER - Elza Soares

 

Best Sertaneja Music Album

SENTIMENTO DE MULHER - Solange Almeida

70 ANOS - As Galvão

CONTRASTE - Naiara Azevedo

ELAS EM EVIDÊNCIAS - Chitãozinho and Xororó **WINNER

DOIS TEMPOS, PARTE 2 - Zezé Di Camargo and Luciano

SOU DO INTERIOR (AO VIVO) - Fernando and Sorocaba

BEM SERTANEJO - O SHOW - Michel Teló

 

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

DAQUELE JEITO! - Anastácia

MARIZA – Mariza

+AR - Almir Sater and Renato Teixeira **WINNER

FITXADU - Sara Tavares

BORGHETTI YAMANDU - Borghetti Yamandu

 

Best Portuguese Language Song

ALIANÇA – Tribalistas

APONTE - Maria Bethânia

AS CARAVANAS - Chico Buarque **WINNER

CONVITE PARA NASCER DE NOVO - Erasmo Carlos

PRA QUE ME CHAMAS? – Xenia

 

Best Latin Children's Album

ANA & GIO - Ana & Gio

IMAGINARE - Claraluna **WINNER

BITA E A NATUREZA - Mundo Bita

MAGIA TODO EL DÍA - Luis Pescetti y Amigos

UN BOSQUE ENCANTADO 2 - Colectivo Animal

 

Best Classical Album

BUENOS AIRES NOIR - Allison Brewster Franzetti and Carlos Franzetti; James Fitzpatrick, album producer

ENRIQUE GRANADOS: GOYESCAS - José Menor; Francisco Moya Castro, album producer

JOSÉ SEREBRIER CONDUCTS GRANADOS - José Serebrier, Conducting Concerto Málaga String Orchestra; Juan Pablo Gamarro and José Manuel Gil De Gálvez, album producers

LEO BROUWER: THE BOOK OF SIGNS, PAULO BELLINATI: CONCERTO CABOCLO - Brasil Guitar Duo and David Amado, Conducting The Delaware Symphony Orchestra; Alan Jordan, album producer

MÁGICA Y MISTERIOSA - Claudia Montero; José Manuel Domenech and Claudia Montero, album producers **WINNER

 

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

LUCES Y SOMBRAS. CONCIERTO PARA GUITARRA Y ORQUESTA DE CUERDAS - Claudia Montero **WINNER

MONTUNO EN FORMA DE CHACONA - Silvia Márquez

OFRENDA - Eddie Mora, Directing The Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia

PRELUDE IN F MAJOR FOR PIANO & ORCHESTRA - Jorge Mejia and The Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra

STRING QUARTET Nº.3 (IN MEMORIAM LUDVVIG VAN BEETHOVEN) - La Catrina String Quartet

 

Best Arrangement

MASSARANDUPIÓ - Luiz Cláudio Ramos, arranger (Chico Buarque)

NO ME PLATIQUES MÁS (INSTRUMENTAL) - Rigoberto Alfaro, arranger (Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea)

BATANGO - Lisandro Baum, arranger (Quinteto Bataraz)

CAMPOS NEUTRAIS - Vagner Cunha, arranger (Vitor Ramil)

SE LE VE - Milton Salcedo, arranger (Milton Salcedo Featuring Amaury Gutiérrez, Carlos Oliva y Michel Puche) **WINNER

 

Best Recording Package

DIFERENTES TIPOS DE LUZ - Carlos Sadness **WINNER

LA GIRA - Sibilino

MEIO QUE TUDO É UM - Apanhador Só

MISMO SITIO, DISTINTO LUGAR - Vetusta Morla

9 - Marco Sanguinetti

 

Best Engineered Album

50 AÑOS TOCANDO PARA TI - Rafa Sardina, engineer; Rafa Sardina, mixer; Eric Boulanger, mastering engineer (Orquesta Filarmónica De Bogotá) **WINNER

FELIZ - Gustavo Borner and Justin Moshkevich, engineers; Gustavo Borner and Justin Moshkevich, mixers; Nick Baxter, mastering engineer (Nahuel Pennisi)

NOTURNO - Leo Bracht, engineer; Leo Bracht, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Anaadi)

REI NINGUÉM - Thiago Baggio and Rodrigo Sanches, engineers; Rodrigo Sanches, mixer; Rodrigo Sanches, mastering engineer (Arthur Nogueira)

SALVAVIDAS DE HIELO - Carles Campi Campón, Ernesto García and Pablo Martín Jones, engineers; Carles Campi Campón and Matías Cella, mixers; Fred Kevorkian, mastering engineer (Jorge Drexler)

 

Producer of the Year

 RAFAEL ARCAUTE

LINDA BRICEÑO **WINNER

EDUARDO CABRA

ANDRÉS TORRES, MAURICIO RENGIFO

JULIO REYES COPELLO

 

Best Short Form Music Video

DUELE - Bomba Estéreo

PA DENTRO - Juanes **WINNER

SEXO - Residente and Dillon Francis Featuring iLe

GUERRA - Residente

MALAMENTE – Rosalía

 

Best Long Form Music Video

EN LETRA DE OTRO – DOCUMENTARY - Pedro Capó **WINNER

AMAR Y VIVIR DOCUMENTARY - La Santa Cecilia

3.000 VIVOS - Los Pericos

UN MUNDO RARO: LAS CANCIONES DE JOSÉ ALFREDO JIMÉNEZ - (Varios Artistas)

PANORAMAS - Zoé

For more information, please visit LatinGRAMMY.com.