Photo by David Becker/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 1/12
Photo by David Becker/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 2/12
Photo by David Becker/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 3/12
Photo by David Becker/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 4/12
Photo by David Becker/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 5/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 6/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 7/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 8/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 9/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 10/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 11/12
Photo by Ethan Miller/Getty Images for LARAS
Photo 12/12

This past week, Las Vegas was home to some of the biggest names in Latin Music. The 19th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards was held on Nov. 15 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena, which was preceded by a number of special events, honoring an eclectic mix of artists across multiple genres. Actress Ana de la Reguera and singer Carlos Rivera hosted The Biggest Night in Latin Music, which highlighted some spectacular performances, touching moments, and exciting wins.

Tuesday, Nov. 13 celebrated the 2018 Leading Ladies of Entertainment. This year’s honorees included Becky G (singer-songwriter), Cynthia Hudson (Senior Vice President and General Manager CNN en Español and Hispanic Strategy for CNN/U.S.),  Delia Orjuela (Vice President, Creative—Latin Music, BMI), and Pamela Silva Conde (Emmy-winning journalist and co-anchor of Univision's ‘Primer Impacto’). Hosted by Gloria Calzada (the first VJ in Latin American music), the luncheon honored these four distinguished women as community leaders who serve as an inspiration to the next generation of females. Tuesday’s GRAMMY festivities then rolled into the evening, where special guests celebrated at the Buchanan’s Best New Artist reception at the Palms Casino Resort. 

On Wednesday, Nov. 14, the 2018 Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year Gala honored Maná. The Mexican rock band stands as the first group ever to have been awarded the title of Person of the Year. The tribute dinner acknowledged Maná not only for their achievements in the music industry but for their philanthropic environmental and human rights work. Jaime Camil and Soledad Pastorutti hosted the sold-out event at the Mandalay Bay Events Center. President and CEO of the Latin Recording Academy, Gabriel Abaroa, spoke onstage to celebrate the occasion. The evening was highlighted with performances that included Pablo Alboran, Beatriz Luengo, La Marisoul and Orianthi, Mariachi Sol de México, José María Cano and son Dani, Arthur Hanlon, Gilberto Santa Rosa, Pepe Aguilar, Catalina Garcia and Monsieur Perine, Enrique Bunbury, Iza, Juan David M. Castaño and Piso 21, Ara Malikian and Draco Rosa, Daniel Habif, Sebastián Yatra, and of course, Maná. Proceeds from the gala will benefit the charitable work of the Latin GRAMMY Cultural Foundation.

The weeklong celebration culminated on Thursday night, with the Latin GRAMMY Premiere ceremony followed by the 19th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards.  J Balvin was an early favorite with eight nominations including two for Record Of The Year (‘Mi Gente’) and one for Album Of The Year (Vibras). Rosalía came in second with five nods. Four nominations went to El David Aguilar, Jorge Drexler, Kany García, and Natalia Lafourcade, along with producers Mauricio Rengifo and Andrés Torres.

Bad Bunny, Will Smith, and Marc Anthony opened The Biggest Night in Latin Music performing their hit single, "Está Rico." The evening also included some incredible moments with J Balvin, El David Aguilar, Jorge Drexler, Kany García, Mon Laferte, Natalia Lafourcade, Victor Manuelle, Banda Los Recoditos, Carlos Vives and Sebastián Yatra. Singer-songwriter Halsey made a special appearance. Other standout performances included Calibre 50, Carla Morrison, Ozuna, Monsieur Periné, Rosalía and a special treat highlighting Nicky Jam which featured Steve Aoki.

**Below is a complete list of winners.

Record Of The Year
NO VAYA A SER - Pablo Alborán
É FAKE (HOMEM BARATO) - Anaadi
MI GENTE - J Balvin con Willy William
INTERNACIONALES - Bomba Estéreo
TELEFONÍA - Jorge Drexler ** WINNER
PARA SIEMPRE - Kany García
X - Nicky Jam & J Balvin
DANZA DE GARDENIAS - Natalia Lafourcade Featuring Los Macorinos
BAILAR CONTIGO - Monsieur Periné
MALAMENTE – Rosalía

Album Of The Year
PROMETO - Pablo Alborán
VIBRAS - J Balvin
CARAVANAS - Chico Buarque
SALVAVIDAS DE HIELO - Jorge Drexler
SIGUIENTE - El David Aguilar
SOY YO - Kany García
MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2 - Natalia Lafourcade
¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE! - Luis Miguel **WINNER
ENCANTO TROPICAL - Monsieur Periné
CUANDO EL RÍO SUENA... – Rozalén

Song Of The Year
ANTES DE TI - Mon Laferte
BAILAR CONTIGO - Monsieur Periné
DANZA DE GARDENIAS - Natalia Lafourcade Featuring Los Macorinos
EMBRUJO - El David Aguilar
LA PUERTA VIOLETA - Rozalén
MALAMENTE - Rosalía
PARA SIEMPRE - Kany García,
ROBARTE UN BESO - Carlos Vives and Sebastian Yatra
TELEFONÍA - Jorge Drexler **WINNER
TU VIDA MI VIDA - Fito Páez

Best New Artist
ANGELA AGUILAR
ANAADI
EL DAVID AGUILAR
ALEX FERREIRA
KAROL G **WINNER
LOSPETITFELLAS
NANA MENDOZA
CHRISTIAN NODAL
CLAUDIA PRIETO
BENJAMÍN WALKER

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album
SER – Axel
CAMINO FUEGO Y LIBERTAD - Pablo López
CUERPO Y ALMA - Beatriz Luengo
F.A.M.E. – Maluma **WINNER
MIRADAS - Nana Mendoza

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
PROMETO - Pablo Alborán
SOLO LOS BUENOS MOMENTOS - Mojito Lite
AMOR SUPREMO DESNUDO - Carla Morrison
HAZTE SENTIR - Laura Pausini **WINNER
FELIZ - Nahuel Pennisi

Best Urban Fusion/Performance
MI GENTE - J Balvin Con Willy William Featuring Beyoncé
INTERNACIONALES - Bomba Estéreo
YO CONTRA TI - Daddy Yankee Featuring Orquesta Sinfónica De Puerto Rico
SUA CARA - Major Lazer Featuring Anitta and Pabllo Vittar
MALAMENTE – Rosalía **WINNER

Best Urban Music Album
VIBRAS - J Balvin **WINNER
SIN MIEDO - ChocQuibTown
COASTCITY – COASTCITY
ODISEA - Ozuna
LEBRON – ToteKing

Best Urban Song
DOWNTOWN - Anitta Featuring J Balvin)
DURA - Daddy Yankee **WINNER
MI CAMA - Karol G
SENSUALIDAD - Bad Bunny, Prince Royce and J Balvin
X - Nicky Jam and J Balvin

Best Rock Album
EXPECTATIVAS - Bunbury **WINNER
F-A-C-I-L - Richard Coleman
LA SÍNTESIS O'KONOR - Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado
AHORA LO SABES TODO - Los Pixel
SUENAN LAS ALARMAS – NoTeVaGustar

Best Pop/Rock Album
EL ENCUENTRO - Bambi
COSMOVISIONES - Comisario Pantera
LA SANGRE BUENA - Ella Es Tan Cargosa
GEOMETRÍA DEL RAYO - Manolo García **WINNER
PENSACOLA RADIO - Lucas & The Woods

Best Rock Song
AHORA IMAGINO COSAS - Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado
DÍAS FUTUROS - Richard Coleman
LA ACTITUD CORRECTA - Bunbury
LA LLAMADA - Leiva
TU VIDA MI VIDA - Fito Páez **WINNER

Best Alternative Music Album
CLAROSCURA - Aterciopelados **WINNER
PUÑAL - Dante Spinetta
FUERZA ARARÁ – Telmary
MISMO SITIO, DISTINTO LUGAR - Vetusta Morla
AZTLAN – Zoé

Best Alternative Song
AZUL – Zoé
CONSEJO DE SABIOS - Vetusta Morla
DÚO - Aterciopelados
MALAMENTE - Rosalía **WINNER
MI VIDA - Dante Spinetta

Best Salsa Album
CANTOR DEL PUEBLO - Alexander Abreu y Havana D´ Primera
PA' MI GENTE - Charlie Aponte
LOS CREADORES DEL SONIDO - Chiquito Team Band
25/7 - Víctor Manuelle **WINNER
LA ESQUINA DEL BAILADOR - Pete Perignon

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album
TRIBUTO A LA CUMBIA COLOMBIANA 4 - Alberto Barros
DIANA BURCO - Diana Burco
DE PARRANDA - Jean Carlos Centeno y Ronal Urbina
ESTO ES VIDA - Silvestre Dangond **WINNER
LA ELEGANCIA DE LA MÚSICA - Juan Piña

Best Contemporary Tropical Album
DIOMEDIZAO - Elvis Crespo
PRESENTA: SWING 80 - Milton Salcedo
MOMENTOS DE CINE - Daniel Santacruz
GOLDEN - Romeo Santos
VIVES - Carlos Vives **WINNER

Best Traditional Tropical Album
A MÍ QUÉ - TRIBUTO A LOS CLÁSICOS CUBANOS - José Alberto El Canario & El Septeto Santiaguero **WINNER
MEDORO MADERA - Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta
LA FIESTA CONTINÚA - La Sonora Santanera
OMARA SIEMPRE - Omara Portuondo
MOTIVOS - María Rivas

Best Tropical Fusion Album
SOBRENATURAL - Manny Cruz
PALANTE EL MAMBO! - Diego Gutiérrez
SUPERNOVA - Sheila King
COMO ANILLO AL DEDO - Aymee Nuviola **WINNER
CUCUCUPRÁ, CUPRÁ – Safara

Best Tropical Song
CÁSATE CONMIGO - Silvestre Dangond Featuring Nicky Jam
ENAMÓRATE BAILANDO - Reynier Pérez y Su Septeto Acarey Featuring Gilberto Santa Rosa
ME ENAMORO MÁS DE TI - Tony Succar Featuring Jean Rodríguez
QUIERO TIEMPO - Víctor Manuelle Featuring Juan Luis Guerra **WINNER
SIMPLES CORAZONES – Fonseca

Best Singer-Songwriter Album
SALVAVIDAS DE HIELO - Jorge Drexler **WINNER
SIGUIENTE - El David Aguilar
SOY YO - Kany García
COMPOSITORES - Claudia Prieto
2:00 AM - Raquel Sofía

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album
PRIMERO SOY MEXICANA - Angela Aguilar
JOSÉ ALFREDO Y YO - Tania Libertad
LEYENDAS DE MI PUEBLO - Mariachi Sol De México De José Hernández
¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE! - Luis Miguel **WINNER
ME DEJÉ LLEVAR - Christian Nodal

Best Banda Album
LOS GUSTOS QUE ME DOY - Banda Los Recoditos **WINNER
EN VIDA - Banda Los Sebastianes
AHORA SOY YO - Luis Coronel
BRINDEMOS - Jerry Demara
EN EL CAMINO - El Fantasma y Su Equipo Armado

Best Tejano Album
PORQUE TODAVÍA TE QUIERO - Jimmy Gonzalez y Grupo Mazz
PRÓXIMO NIVEL - Grupo Alamo
DOLCE INFERNO: DOLCE - Proyecto Insomnio
OTRAS HISTORIAS - Michael Salgado
TEX MEX FUNK - Roger Velásquez and The Latin Legendz **WINNER

Best Norteño Album
IRREMPLAZABLE - Adrián Acosta
GUERRA DE PODER - Calibre 50 **WINNER (TIE)
CON TODA LA FUERZA - Conjunto Primavera
LOS ÁNGELES EXISTEN - Pesado **WINNER (TIE)
EL QUE A TI TE GUSTA - Voz De Mando

Best Regional Song
ARRÁNQUENSE MUCHACHOS - Pedro Fernández
AYÚDAME A OLVIDARTE - La Explosiva Banda De Maza
CORRIDO DE JUANITO - Calibre 50
EL SUEÑO AMERICANO - La Energía Norteñ
PROBLAMENTE - Christian Nodel **WINNER

Best Instrumental Album
RECANTO - Yamandu Costa
HAMILTON DE HOLANDA TRIO - JACOB 10ZZ - Hamilton De Holanda Trio
ALUÊ - Airto Moreira
NO MUNDO DOS SONS - Hermeto Pascoal and Grupo
IDENTIDAD - Miguel Siso **WINNER

Best Folk Album
VIENE DE PANAMÁ (SIN RAÍZ NO HAY PAÍS) - Afrodisíaco
CLAVO Y CANELA - Eva Ayllón
LA ALEGRÍA Y EL CANTO - Marta Gómez
MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2 - Natalia Lafourcade **WINNER
IDAS Y VUELTAS - María Mulata
¡BAILA CONMIGO! - Yubá-Iré

Best Tango Album
NOSTALGIAS - Daniel Binelli and Nick Danielson
VIGOR TANGUERO - Pedro Giraudo **WINNER
TROILO POR MEDEROS, EN SU HUELLA - Rodolfo Mederos Trio
TANGO COSMOPOLITA - Omar Mollo and Gran Orquesta Típica Otra
MÍSTICA CIUDAD - Miguel Pereiro

Best Flamenco Album
AL ESTE DEL CANTE – Arcángel **WINNER
21 - Dani de Morón
CAMINANDO CON MANUEL - Alba Molina
DELIRIUM TREMENS - Rosario La Tremendita
DOS CAMINOS - Samuel Serrano

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album
LA CASA DE UN PIANISTA DE JAZZ - Adrian Iaies Trio
NATUREZA UNIVERSAL - Hermeto Pascoal and Big Band **WINNER
BACK TO THE SUNSET - Dafnis Prieto Big Band
JAZZ FLUTE TRADITIONS - Néstor Torres
MIND OF A MASTER - Bobby Valentin and The Latin Jazzists

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)
TÚ PRIMERO - Andy Alemany
SETENTA VECES SIETE - Alfareros **WINNER
HABLA SOBRE MÍ - Daniel Calveti
CERCA ESTÁS - Marcela Gándara
PENTECOSTÉS (EN VIVO) - Miel San Marcos

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album
SOM DA MINHA VIDA - Fernanda Brum **WINNER
NÍVEL DO CÉU – Cassiane
CONTAGEM REGRESSIVA - Anderson Freire
PINTOR DO MUNDO - Pr. Lucas
ADORAÇÃO NA GUERRA AO VIVO - Léa Mendonça

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album
NOTURNO - Anaadi **WINNER
AMOR É ISSO - Erasmo Carlos
DONA DE MIM – Iza
ANA VILELA - Ana Vilela
XENIA – Xenia

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album
RECOMEÇAR - Tim Bernardes
RELAXKassin
LENINE EM TRÂNSITO - Lenine **WINNER
CASAS – Rubel
ECOS DO ACASO E CASOS DE CAOS - Jay Vaquer

Best Samba/Pagode Album
ALÔ VILA ISABEEEEL!!! - Martinho Da Vila
PRAZER, EU SOU FERRUGEM - Ferrugem
MUNDUÊ - Diogo Nogueira
AMOR E MÚSICA - Maria Rita **WINNER
SÓ VEM! AO VIVO – Thiaguinho

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album
MANO QUE ZUERA - João Bosco
CARAVANAS - Chico Buarque **WINNER
EDU, DORI E MARCOS - Edu Lobo, Dori Caymmi e Marcos Valle
CAMPOS NEUTRAIS - Vitor Ramil
DEUS É MULHER - Elza Soares

Best Sertaneja Music Album
SENTIMENTO DE MULHER - Solange Almeida
70 ANOS - As Galvão
CONTRASTE - Naiara Azevedo
ELAS EM EVIDÊNCIAS - Chitãozinho and Xororó **WINNER
DOIS TEMPOS, PARTE 2 - Zezé Di Camargo and Luciano
SOU DO INTERIOR (AO VIVO) - Fernando and Sorocaba
BEM SERTANEJO - O SHOW - Michel Teló

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album
DAQUELE JEITO! - Anastácia
MARIZA – Mariza
+AR - Almir Sater and Renato Teixeira **WINNER
FITXADU - Sara Tavares
BORGHETTI YAMANDU - Borghetti Yamandu

Best Portuguese Language Song
ALIANÇA – Tribalistas
APONTE - Maria Bethânia
AS CARAVANAS - Chico Buarque **WINNER
CONVITE PARA NASCER DE NOVO - Erasmo Carlos
PRA QUE ME CHAMAS? – Xenia

Best Latin Children's Album
ANA & GIO - Ana & Gio
IMAGINARE - Claraluna **WINNER
BITA E A NATUREZA - Mundo Bita
MAGIA TODO EL DÍA - Luis Pescetti y Amigos
UN BOSQUE ENCANTADO 2 - Colectivo Animal

Best Classical Album
BUENOS AIRES NOIR - Allison Brewster Franzetti and Carlos Franzetti; James Fitzpatrick, album producer
ENRIQUE GRANADOS: GOYESCAS - José Menor; Francisco Moya Castro, album producer
JOSÉ SEREBRIER CONDUCTS GRANADOS - José Serebrier, Conducting Concerto Málaga String Orchestra; Juan Pablo Gamarro and José
Manuel Gil De Gálvez, album producers
LEO BROUWER: THE BOOK OF SIGNS, PAULO BELLINATI: CONCERTO CABOCLO - Brasil Guitar Duo and David Amado, Conducting The Delaware Symphony Orchestra; Alan Jordan, album producer
MÁGICA Y MISTERIOSA - Claudia Montero; José Manuel Domenech and Claudia Montero, album producers **WINNER

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
LUCES Y SOMBRAS. CONCIERTO PARA GUITARRA Y ORQUESTA DE CUERDAS - Claudia Montero **WINNER
MONTUNO EN FORMA DE CHACONA - Silvia Márquez
OFRENDA - Eddie Mora, Directing The Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia
PRELUDE IN F MAJOR FOR PIANO & ORCHESTRA - Jorge Mejia and The Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra
STRING QUARTET Nº.3 (IN MEMORIAM LUDVVIG VAN BEETHOVEN) - La Catrina String Quartet

Best Arrangement
MASSARANDUPIÓ - Luiz Cláudio Ramos, arranger (Chico Buarque)
NO ME PLATIQUES MÁS (INSTRUMENTAL) - Rigoberto Alfaro, arranger (Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea)
BATANGO - Lisandro Baum, arranger (Quinteto Bataraz)
CAMPOS NEUTRAIS - Vagner Cunha, arranger (Vitor Ramil)
SE LE VE - Milton Salcedo, arranger (Milton Salcedo Featuring Amaury Gutiérrez, Carlos Oliva y Michel Puche) **WINNER

Best Recording Package
DIFERENTES TIPOS DE LUZ - Carlos Sadness **WINNER
LA GIRA - Sibilino
MEIO QUE TUDO É UM - Apanhador Só
MISMO SITIO, DISTINTO LUGAR - Vetusta Morla
9 - Marco Sanguinetti

Best Engineered Album
50 AÑOS TOCANDO PARA TI - Rafa Sardina, engineer; Rafa Sardina, mixer; Eric Boulanger, mastering engineer (Orquesta Filarmónica De Bogotá) **WINNER
FELIZ - Gustavo Borner and Justin Moshkevich, engineers; Gustavo Borner and Justin Moshkevich, mixers; Nick Baxter, mastering engineer (Nahuel Pennisi)
NOTURNO - Leo Bracht, engineer; Leo Bracht, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Anaadi)
REI NINGUÉM - Thiago Baggio and Rodrigo Sanches, engineers; Rodrigo Sanches, mixer; Rodrigo Sanches, mastering engineer (Arthur Nogueira)
SALVAVIDAS DE HIELO - Carles Campi Campón, Ernesto García and Pablo Martín Jones, engineers; Carles Campi Campón and Matías Cella, mixers; Fred Kevorkian, mastering engineer (Jorge Drexler)

Producer of the Year
RAFAEL ARCAUTE
LINDA BRICEÑO **WINNER
EDUARDO CABRA
ANDRÉS TORRES, MAURICIO RENGIFO
JULIO REYES COPELLO

Best Short Form Music Video
DUELE - Bomba Estéreo
PA DENTRO - Juanes **WINNER
SEXO - Residente and Dillon Francis Featuring iLe
GUERRA - Residente
MALAMENTE – Rosalía

Best Long Form Music Video
EN LETRA DE OTRO – DOCUMENTARY - Pedro Capó **WINNER
AMAR Y VIVIR DOCUMENTARY - La Santa Cecilia
3.000 VIVOS - Los Pericos
UN MUNDO RARO: LAS CANCIONES DE JOSÉ ALFREDO JIMÉNEZ - (Varios Artistas)
PANORAMAS - Zoé