2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards: John Legend, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice make EGOT history with 'Jesus Christ Superstar'
NBC/YouTube

As part of the team behind the NBC musical special "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert,"John Legend, Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice are now part of the elite EGOT club—people who have all won an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar and Tony Award. Legend, Webber and Rice were among the first-time Emmy winners at the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (the technical categories of the Primetime Emmys), which were presented Sept. 8-9 at Microsoft Theater In Los Angeles. FXX will televise highlights from the ceremony on Sept. 15 at 8 p.m. ET/PT. HBO's "Game of Thrones" and NBC's "Saturday Night Live" won the most Creative Arts Emmys this year, with seven prizes each. 

The "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert" TV special, which is based on the stage musical that debuted in 1970, won five Emmys at the ceremony, including Outstanding Variety Special (Live). Legend starred as Jesus Christ in the special, and he, along with Webber and Rice, won the Emmy for being among the special's executive producers. Webber and Rice wrote the music and lyrics for the musical. The victory for "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert" was bittersweet, because executive producer Craig Zadan passed away on Aug. 20, after experiencing complications from shoulder surgery.

At 39 years old, Legend made EGOT history by becoming the youngest person and the first black man to become an EGOT winner. Legend has 10 Grammys, an Oscar for co-writing the song "Glory" for the 2014 movie "Selma," and a Tony for co-producing "Jitney." Webber has seven Tonys, four Grammys and an Oscar for co-writing with Rice "You Must Love Me" from the 1996 film "Evita." Rice has three Tonys, five Grammys and three Oscars. The other people in the EGOT club are Mel Brooks, John Gielgud, Whoopi Goldberg, Marvin Hamlisch, Helen Hayes, Audrey Hepburn, Robert Lopez, Rita Moreno, Mike Nichols, Scott Rudin, Richard Rodgers and Jonathan Tunick.

Other winners at the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards included notable comedians John Oliver, Conan O'Brien, James Corden, W. Kamau Bell, Tiffany Haddish, Katt Wlliams, Dave Chappelle, Kenan Thompson and Chris Redd. 

The host of HBO's "Last Week Tonight With John Oliver" repeated his past wins for Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series and Outstanding Interactive Program, bringing Oliver's career total to 11 Emmys so far. O'Brien's "Conan Without Borders" series of TBS network specials took the prize for Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program, which is O'Brien's fourth Emmy.

"The Late, Late Show" host Corden received three Emmys: He won Outstanding Short Form Variety Series, as executive producer/host of Apple Music's "Carpool Karaoke: The Series." The other two Emmys were for his Snapchat program "James Corden’s Next James Corden"—Outstanding Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series and Outstanding Actor in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series. That brings Corden's Emmy career total to seven so far. He won two Emmys in 2016 and another two in 2017.

Bell now has two Emmys: For the second year in a row, he won the Emmy for Unstructured Reality Program for executive producing CNN's "United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell.”

Haddish, Williams, Chappelle, Thompson and Redd are first-time Emmy winners. Haddish made "Saturday Night Live" history in November 2017, when she became the first black female stand-up comedian to host the show, and she won an Emmy for that hosting gig, by receiving the prize for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series. For his guest-starring role in FX's "Atlanta," Williams won the Emmy for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series. Chappelle's Netflix stand-up comedy special "Dave Chappelle: Equanimity" won the Emmy for Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded). "Saturday Night Live" cast members Thompson and Redd won an Emmy for Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics, for co-writing "Come Back Barack" for "Saturday Night Live." (Although Chance the Rapper performed the song with Thompson and Redd in the "Saturday Night Live" skit, Chance the Rapper did not write the song, and therefore wasn't nominated for the Emmy.)

Meanwhile, Amazon's "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel," which stars Rachel Brosnahan as an aspiring stand-up comedian in the 1950s, won the Emmys for Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series; Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series; and Outstanding Music Supervision.

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (original dramatic score) was awarded to Ramin Djawadi for "Game of Thrones," while Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (original dramatic score) went to Cyril Aufort for Hulu's "March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step." Meanwhile, the Emmy for Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music was given to Carlos Rafael Rivera for Netflix's “Godless.” Outstanding Music Direction went to Gregg Field for PBS's "Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song."

The biggest categories at the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards will be presented Sept. 17 at Microsoft Theater. "Saturday Night Live" cast members Michael Che and Colin Jost are hosting the ceremony, which NBC will telecast live in the U.S. at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. HBO's "Game of Thrones" has the most nominations (22) in all categories. 

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards:

Outstanding TV Movie: “Black Mirror: USS Callister”
Outstanding Variety Special (Live): “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded): “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity”
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell”
Outstanding Structured Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Informational Series or Special: “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
Outstanding Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: “James Corden’s Next James Corden”
Outstanding Short-form Non-Fiction or Reality: “Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown”
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: “Conan Without Borders”
Outstanding Interactive Program: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program: “Westworld,” “Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience”
Outstanding Original Interactive Program: “NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale”
Outstanding Children’s Program: “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special”
Outstanding Animated Program: “Rick and Morty: Pickle Rick”
Outstanding Short-Form Animated Program: “Robot Chicken"
Outstanding Short-Form Variety Series: “Carpool Karaoke—The Series”
Outstanding Documentary or Non-Fiction Series: “Wild Wild Country”
Outstanding Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Katt Williams, “Atlanta”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Outstanding Host for a Reality Competition Program: RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Alex Borstein, “Family Guy”
Outstanding Narration: David Attenborough, “Blue Planet II”
Outstanding Actor in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: James Corden, “James Corden’s Next James Corden”
Outstanding Actress in a Short-Form Comedy or Drama Series: Christina Pickles, “Break a Hip”
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program: Nick Murray, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Non-Fiction Special: Brett Morgen, “Jane”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Outstanding Writing for a Non-Fiction Program: "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown"
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (half-hour): “Atlanta”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (one hour): “The Crown”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: “Will & Grace”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: “Genius: Picasso”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program: “Life Below Zero”
Outstanding Cinematography for a Non-Fiction Program: “Jane” 
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special: “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Black Mirror: USS Callister”
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “Will & Grace”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program: “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell”
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Program: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Non-Fiction Program: “Lagos”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “Atlanta”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama (one hour): “Stranger Things”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Black Mirror: USS Callister”
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (half-hour) and Animation: “Barry”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama series (one hour): “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: “Genius: Picasso”
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction Program (single- or multi-camera): “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (half-hour or less): “GLOW”
Outstanding Production Design for Narrative Contemporary Program: “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program: “Game of Thrones"
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Reality Competition Series: “Saturday Night Live”
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special: “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: “Westworld”
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (non-prosthetic): “Westworld”
Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (non-prosthetic): “Saturday Night Live"
Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (non-prosthetic): “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Outstanding Period Costumes: “The Crown”
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Non-Fiction or Reality Programming: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: “GLOW”
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (original dramatic score): Ramin Djawadi, “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (original dramatic score): Cyril Aufort, “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step”
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Carlos Rafael Rivera, “Godless”
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: “Come Back Barack” from “Saturday Night Live”— Music by Eli Brueggemann. Lyrics by Chris Redd, Kenan Thompson and Will Stephen.
Outstanding Music Direction: Gregg Field, “Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song”
Outstanding Music Supervision: Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Dan Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Choreography: Mandy Moore, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Outstanding Main Title Design: “Counterpart”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects: “Game of Thrones”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: “The Alienist”
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: “The Crown”
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series: “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program: “Queer Eye”
Outstanding Commercial: “The Talk,” P&G, “My Black is Beautiful”