2018 Latin Grammy Awards: J Balvin leads with eight nominations
J Balvin/YouTube

With eight nominations, Colombian reggaetón singer J Balvin is the leading contender for the 19th Latin Grammy Awards, which will take place Nov. 15 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas. Tickets for the show can be purchased here. Univision will have the live telecast of the ceremony from 8-11 p.m. ET/5-8 p.m. PT. The show's host and performers are to be announced.

Balvin's nominations include Album of the Year and Best Urban Music Album (for Vibras), plus two Record of the Year nods one for his "X" duet with Nicky Jam and the other for his "Mi Gente" collaboration with Willy William. The remix of "Mi Gente" featuring Beyoncé is nominated for Best Urban Fusion/Performance. As a songwriter, Balvin received three out of the five nominations for Best Urban Song: for "X"; for his "Downtown" duet with Anitta and for his "Sensualidad" collaboration with Bad Bunny and Prince Royce.

With five nods, Spanish singer Rosalía had the next-highest number of nominations. Her “Malamente" is up for Record of the Year, Song of the Year, Best Urban Fusion/Performance, Best Alternative Song and Best Short Form Music Video.

The annual Latin Grammy Awards show honors achievements of international music professionals in 49 categories for work recorded in Spanish or Portuguese. Eligible recordings for the 2018 Latin Grammys are those that were released from June 1, 2017, to May 31, 2018. Online voting for the final ballot to determine the winners will take place from Sept. 25 at 9 a.m. PT to Oct. 18 at 6 p.m. PT.

Here is a list of nominations from select categories for the 2018 Latin Grammy Awards. A complete list of nominations can be found here.

Album of the Year
Prometo – Pablo Alborán
Vibras  –  J Balvin
Caravanas – Chico Buarque
Salvavidas De Hielo – Jorge Drexler
Siguiente – El David Aguilar
Soy Yo – Kany García
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 – Natalia Lafourcade
¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel
Encanto Tropical – Monsieur Periné
Cuando El Río Suena... – Rozalén
 
 
Record of the Year – awarded to the artist and producer(s)
"No Vaya A Ser" – Pablo Alborán
"É Fake" (Homem Barato) – Anaadi
"Mi Gente" – J Balvin with Willy William
"Internacionales" – Bomba Estéreo
"Telefonía" – Jorge Drexler
"Para Siempre" – Kany García
"X" – Nicky Jam and J Balvin
"Danza De Gardenias" – Natalia Lafourcade Featuring Los Macorinos
"Bailar Contigo" – Monsieur Periné
"Malamente" – Rosalía

 

Song of the Year – awarded to the songwriter(s)
"Antes De Ti" – Manú Jalil and Mon Laferte, songwriters (Performed by Mon Laferte)
"Bailar Contigo" – Monsieur Periné, songwriters (Performed by Monsieur Periné)
"Danza De Gardenias" – David Aguilar Dorantes and Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Performed by Natalia Lafourcade Featuring Los Macorinos)
"Embrujo"– El David Aguilar, songwriter (Performed by El David Aguilar)
"La Puerta Violeta" – Rozalén, songwriter (Performed by Rozalén)
"Malamente" – Antón Alvarez Alfaro, Pablo Diaz-Reixa and Rosalía, songwriters (Performed by Rosalía)
Para Siempre – Kany García, songwriter (Performed by Kany García)
Robarte Un Beso – Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres, Carlos Vives and Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Performed by Carlos Vives & Sebastián Yatra)
Telefonía – Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Performed by Jorge Drexler)
Tu Vida Mi Vida – Fito Páez, songwriter (Fito Páez)

 

Best New Artist
Ángela Aguilar
Anaadi
El David Aguilar
Alex Ferreira
Karol G
Los Petitfellas
Nana Mendoza
Christian Nodal
Claudia Prieto
Benjamín Walker
 
 
Producer of the Year
Rafael Arcaute 
Linda Briceño
Eduardo Cabra
Andrés Torres & Mauricio Rengifo
Julio Reyes Copello 
 
 
Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album
Ser – Axel
Camino Fuego y Libertad – Pablo López
Cuerpo y Alma – Beatriz Luengo
F.A.M.E. – Maluma
Miradas – Nana Mendoza
 
 
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Prometo – Pablo Alborán
Solo Los Buenos Momentos – Mojito Lite
Amor Supremo Desnudo – Carla Morrison
Hazte Sentir – Laura Pausini
Feliz – Nahuel Pennisi
 
 
Best Urban Music Album
Vibras  –  J Balvin
Sin Miedo – ChocQuibTown
COASTCITY – COASTCITY
Odisea – Ozuna
Lebron– ToteKing

 

Best Urban Fusion/Performance
"Mi Gente" – J Balvin with Willy William featuring Beyoncé
"Internacionales" – Bomba Estéreo
"Yo Contra Ti" – Daddy Yankee featuring Orquesta Sinfónica De Puerto Rico
"Sua Cara" – Major Lazer featuring Anitta and Pabllo Vittar
"Malamente" – Rosalía
 
 
Best Urban Song – awarded to the songwriter(s)
"Downtown" – Anitta, J. Balvin, Justin Quiles & Alejandro Ramírez, songwriters (Performed by Anitta featuring J Balvin)
"Dura" – Daddy Yankee, Urbani Mota Cedeño, Juan G. Rivera Vazquez & Luis Jorge Romero, songwriters (Performed by Daddy Yankee)
"Mi Cama" – Rene David Cano, Andy Clay, Karol G, Antonio Rayo & Omar Sabino, songwriters (Performed by Karol G)
"Sensualidad"– J Balvin, Bad Bunny, Juan M. Frías, Luian Malave, Prince Royce, Edgar Semper & Xavier Semper, songwriters (Performed by Bad Bunny, Prince Royce & J Balvin)
"X" – J. Balvin, Nicky Jam & Juan Diego Medina Vélez, songwriters (Performed by Nicky Jam & J Balvin)
 
 
Best Rock Album
Expectativas – Bunbury
F-A-C-I-L – Richard Coleman
La Síntesis O'Konor – Él Mató a Un Policía Motorizado
Ahora Lo Sabes Todo – Los Pixel
Suenan Las Alarmas – NoTeVaGustar
 
 
Best Pop/Rock Album
El Encuentro  – Bambi
CosmoVisiones – Comisario Pantera
La Sangre Buena – Ella Es Tan Cargosa
Geometría del Rayo – Manolo García
Pensacola Radio – Lucas & The Woods
 
 
Best Alternative Music Album
Claroscura – Aterciopelados
Puñal – Dante Spinetta
Fuerza Arará – Telmary
Mismo Sitio, Distinto Lugar – Vetusta Morla
Aztlan – Zoé

 

Best Salsa Album
Cantor Del Pueblo  – Alexander Abreu y Havana D´ Primera
Pa' Mi Gente – Charlie Aponte
Los Creadores Del Sonido  – Chiquito Team Band
25/7– Víctor Manuelle
La Esquina Del Bailador – Pete Perignon
 
 
Best Contemporary Tropical Album
Diomedizao  – Elvis Crespo
Presenta: Swing 80  – Milton Salcedo
Momentas de Cine  – Daniel Santacruz
Golden – Romeo Santos
Vives – Carlos Vives
 
 
Best Singer-Songwriter Album
Salvavidas de Hielo – Jorge Drexler
Siguiente  –El David Aguilar
Soy Yo  – Kany García
Compositores – Claudia Prieto
2:00 AM – Raquel Sofía
 
 
Best Regional Song – awarded to the songwriter(s)
"Arránquense Muchachos" – Domingo Leiva Delgado, songwriter (Performed by Pedro Fernández)
"Ayúdame a Olvidarte" – Gabriel Flores and Yoel Henríquez, songwriters (Performed by La Explosiva Banda De Maza)
"Corrido de Juanito" – Edén Muñoz, songwriter (Performed by Calibre 50)
"El Sueño Americano" – Salvador Hurtado, songwriter (Performed by La Energía Norteña)
"Probablemente" – Christian Nodal, songwriter (Performed by Christian Nodal)

 

Best MPB (Música Popular Brasileira) Album
Mano Que Zuera – João Bosco
Caravanas – Chico Buarque
EduDori E Marcos – Edu Lobo, Dori Caymmi e Marcos Valle
Campos Neutrais – Vitor Ramil
Deus É Mulher – Elza Soares
 
 
Best Portuguese Language Song – awarded to the songwriter(s)
"Aliança" – Pedro Baby, Pretinho Da Serrinha & Tribalistas, songwriters (Performed by Tribalistas)
"Aponte" – Nanda Costa, Lan Lanh & Sambê, songwriters (Performed by Maria Bethânia)
"As Caravans" – Chico Buarque, songwriter (Performed by Chico Buarque)
"Convite Para Nascer De Novo" –Erasmo Carlos, Dadi & Marisa Monte, songwriters (Performed by Erasmo Carlos)
Pra Que Me Chamas? – Lucas Cirillo & Xenia, songwriters (Performed by Xenia