Complete 2017 MerleFest set times and lineup
MerleFest/YouTube

On April 27-30, the small town of Wilkesboro, NC will become the place to be for fans of bluegrass, folk, and Americana music as the 30th edition of Merlefest will take place at Wilkes Community College (1328 S. Collegiate Drive, Wilkesboro). Over the festival's four days, dozens of acts will perform on one or more of Merlefest's stages.

This year's edition of Merlefest will be headlined by Zac Brown Band, Transatlantic Sessions, The Avett Brothers, and Sam Bush Band. To get you ready for Merlefest, we've got the official set times for the three main stages listed below and even put together a guide for five must-see shows.

For full a full list of all stages and performances or to purchase tickets, you can check out the official website for Merlefest.

Thursday, April 27- Watson Stage
Sutton, Holt, and Coleman- 3:00 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.
Mountain Heart- 4:15 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.
Del McCoury Band- 5:45 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.
Mandolin Orange- 7:15 p.m. to 8:15 p.m.
The Avett Brothers- 9:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

Thursday, April 27- Cabin Stage
Jack Lawrence- 3:46 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
The MerleFest Bluegrass Jam Camp with Pete & Joan Wernick- 5:20 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.
The Bill Young Tribute Featuring Banknotes- 6:46 p.m. to 7:15 p.m.
Megan Nash- 8:16 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Thursday, April 27- Dance Stage
Thursday Night Dance Party with Scythian- 10:30 p.m. to 11:59 p.m.

 

Friday, April 28- Watson Stage
Ed Snodderly- 10:15 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
The Stray Birds- 11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Darin & Brooke Aldridge- 12:45 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Sierra Hull- 2:00 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.
Peter Rowan- 3:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Scythian- 4:46 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.
The Transatlantic Sessions Tour with Jerry Douglas and Aly McBain featuring James Taylor and Sarah Jarosz- 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.
Steep Canyon Rangers- 9:15 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Leftover Salmon- 10:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m.

Friday, April 28- Cabin Stage
Lydia Luce- 11:05 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
Todd Albright- 12:15 p.m. to 12:45 p.m.
Pat Donohue- 1:30 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Happy Traum- 2:50 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
Chatham County Line- 5:50 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Chris Austin Songwriting Contest Winners Announced by Jim Lauderdale- 8:35 p.m. to 9:15 p.m.
Bryan Sutton Band- 10:00 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.

Friday, April 28- Hillside Stage
Mark Bumgarner- 9:45 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
The Gravy Boys- 11:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.
David Holt and the Lightning Bolts- 12:15 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Megan Nash- 1:30 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.
Scythian- 2:45 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Chatham County Line- 4:00 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Steep Canyon Rangers with Del McCoury- 5:15 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

 

Saturday, April 29- Watson Stage
I Draw Slow- 10:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.
Tift Merritt- 11:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Claire Lynch- 12:30 p.m. to 1:15 p.m.
Chris Jones & the Night Drivers- 1:45 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Reunion Jam with Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Bela Fleck, Bryan Sutton and Mark Schatz- 3:15 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Front Country- 4:15 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Sarah Jarosz- 6:30 p.m. to 7:15 p.m.
Sam Bush Band- 7:45 p.m. to 9:15 p.m.
Saturday Night Jam with Donna the Buffalo and Special Guests- 9:45 p.m. to 11:15 p.m.

Saturday, April 29- Cabin Stage
Bob Hill- 10:45 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
The Contenders- 12:00 p.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Jeff Little Trio- 1:15 p.m. to 1:45 p.m.
Ken Tizzard- 2:35 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.
String Madness with Mitch Greenhill and Pat McInerney- 5:05 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
10 String Symphony- 6:05 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Acoustic Kids Showcase with Andy May- 7:16 p.m. to 7:45 p.m.
Jorma Kaukonen- 9:16 p.m. to 9:45 p.m.

Saturday, April 29- Hillside Stage
10 String Symphony- 9:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.
Sarah Jarosz- 10:30 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.
Peter Rowan- 11:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
The Avett Brothers: Songs of Doc Watson- 1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Jim Lauderdale- 3:00 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.
Hillside Album Hour with The Waybacks- 4:15 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.
Sunset Jam with The Kruger Brothers- 6:30 p.m. to 7:45 p.m.

 

Sunday, April 30- Watson Stage
The Kruger Brothers and Kontras Quartet- 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Natalie McMaster and Donnell Leahy- 1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives- 2:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Zac Brown Band- 4:15 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.

Sunday, April 30- Cabin Stage
Andy May- 11:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
The Steel Wheels- 12:31 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Jim Lauderdale- 2:10 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Mipso- 3:35 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

Sunday, April 30- Hillside Stage
Andy Buckner Band- 10:00 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.
Donna the Buffalo- 11:15 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Mipso- 12:30 p.m. to 1:15 p.m.
The Steel Wheels- 1:45 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.
The Contenders- 3:00 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.