Complete list of nominees for the Independent Games Festival Awards 2018
GDC — YouTube

Indie games will once again receive their moment in the spotlight during the Game Developers Conference and Expo in San Francisco this March.

The annual Conference will take place March 19-23 with the Expo occurring March 21-23. On March 21, ceremonies will take place for the Game Developers Choice Awards followed by the Independent Games Festival Awards, both of which will honor the best in the game industry from the previous year.

Related: Complete list of nominees for the Game Developers Choice Awards 2018

The IGF Awards will honor various games in seven categories with over $50,000 to be award in prizes, including the $30,000 Seumas McNally Grand Prize. This year's ceremony will mark the event's 20th anniversary and will be hosted by Trent Kusters, co-founder of League of Geeks, the Melbourne-based development team who created the digital role-playing board game "Armello."

Fans will be able to take part in voting for select categories beginning in late January. Tickets for the IGF Awards, the Game Developers Choice Awards and the Conference and Expo can be purchased online.

Here's the list of nominees for the Independent Games Festival Awards 2018:

Seumas McNally Grand Prize
—"Getting Over It with Bennett Foddy" (Bennett Foddy)
—"Night in the Woods" (Infinite Fall)
—"West of Loathing" (Asymmetric Publications)
—"Into the Breach" (Subset Games)
—"Heat Signature" (Suspicious Developments)
—"Baba is You" (Hempuli)
Honorable Mentions: "Tacoma" (Fullbright); "Rain World" (VIDEOCULT); "Dream Daddy: A Dad Dating Simulator" (Game Grumps); "Cosmic Top Secret" (klassefilm); "Hollow Knight" (Team Cherry); "Cuphead" (StudioMDHR); "Everything Is Going to Be OK" (Nathalie Lawhead)
 
Excellence in Visual Art
—"Night in the Woods" (Infinite Fall)
—"Cuphead" (StudioMDHR)
—"Echo" (ULTRA ULTRA)
—"Luna" (Funomena)
—"The Gardens Between" (The Voxel Agents)
—"Chuchel" (Amanita Design)
Honorable Mentions: "Jettomero: Hero of the Universe" (Ghost Time Games); "Dead Cells(Motion Twin); "AER - Memories of Old" (Forgotten Key); "Tooth and Tail" (Pocketwatch Games); "Rain World" (VIDEOCULT); "Shape of the World" (Hollow Tree Games); "Hollow Knight" (Team Cherry)
 
Excellence in Audio
—"Tormentor X Punisher" (e-studio)
—"Cuphead" (StudioMDHR)
—"Vignettes" (Skeleton Business)
—"Rain World" (VIDEOCULT)
—"Uurnog Uurnlimited" (Nifflas Games)
—"Celeste" (Matt Makes Games)
Honorable Mentions: "Tumbleseed" (Benedict Fritz, Greg Wohlwend, Joel Corelitz, David Laskey and Jenna Blazevich); "Hollow Knight" (Team Cherry); "Tacoma" (Fullbright); "Tooth and Tail" (Pocketwatch Games); "Million Onion Hotel" (Onion Games); "Night in the Woods" (Infinite Fall)
 
Excellence in Design
—"Into the Breach" (Subset Games)
—"Shenzhen I/O" (Zachtronics)
—"Wilmot's Warehouse" (Richard Hogg, Ricky Haggett, Eli Rainsberry)
—"Baba Is You" (Hempuli)
—"Uurnog Uurnlimited" (Nifflas Games)
—"Getting Over It with Bennett Foddy" (Bennett Foddy)
Honorable Mentions: "Heat Signature" (Suspicious Developments); "Dead Cells" (Motion Twin); "Factorio" (Wube Software); "Space Pirate Trainer" (I-Illusions); "Battle Chef Brigade(Trinket Studios)
 
Excellence in Narrative
—"Tacoma" (Fullbright)
—"Attentat 1942" (Charles University and Czech Academy of Sciences)
—"Where the Water Tastes Like Wine" (Dim Bulb Games)
—"Night in the Woods" (Infinite Fall)
—"Butterfly Soup" (Brianna Lei)
—"Tooth and Tail" (Pocketwatch Games)
Honorable Mentions: "A Mortician's Tale" (Laundry Bear Games); "Lost Memories Dot Net" (Star Maid Games); "Dream Daddy: A Dad Dating Simulator" (Game Grumps); "Bury me, my Love" (The Pixel Hunt, Figs and ARTE France); "Cosmic Top Secret" (klassefilm); "West of Loathing" (Asymmetric Publications); "Rakuen" (Laura Shigihara)
 
Nuovo Award
—"Getting Over It with Bennett Foddy" (Bennett Foddy)
—"Tarotica Voo Doo" (TPM.CO SOFT WORKS)
—"10 Mississippi" (Karina Popp)
—"A Mortician's Tale" (Laundry Bear Games)
—"Cosmic Top Secret" (klassefilm)
—"Everything Is Going to Be OK" (Nathalie Lawhead)
—"Baba Is You" (Hempuli)
—"Kids" (Playables)
Honorable Mentions: "Where the Water Tastes Like Wine" (Dim Bulb Games); "IO Interloper" (DANG!); "The Norwood Suite" (Cosmo D Studios); "Cheap Golf" (Pixeljam); "Witchball" (S.L.Clark); "Million Onion Hotel" (Onion Games)
 
Best Student Game
—"IO Interloper" (DANG!)
—"Don't Make Love" (Maggese)
—"Penny Blue Finds a Clue" (DigiPen Team Cactus Curse)
—"We Were Here" (Total Mayhem Games)
—"Baba Is You" (Hempuli)
—"Guardian of the Gears" (DigiPen Team Studio 76)
Honorable Mentions: "Crewsaders" (Titan Squad); "A.L.F.R.E.D." (Hugo Lefevre, Joseph Reichenbach, Romain Jaohar-Gaillard, Garance Royere Lebigre, Nicolas Tham, Marion Speiser, Delphine Migeot de Baran, Song Huang); "MOLOCH" (Seemingly Pointless); "Kyklos Code" (Cube Factory); "Membrane" (Perfect Hat / Seth S. Scott); "That Blooming Feeling" (The Tots Team); "Tell Me What You See" (Pesky Bees)