Complete list of nominees for the New York Game Awards 2018
NYVCC — YouTube

The 7th annual New York Game Awards, hosted by The New York Videogame Critics Circle, is set to take over Manhattan’s Abrons Playhouse Jan. 24 to present awards to select video games in a variety of categories, including Best VR best Indie Game and Best Game Music. The ceremony will be hosted by Emmy-Award winning writers from "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah." The award show's recently announced on their Twitter that Geoff Keighley, who created and hosts The Game Awards, will also be helping out during the NYGA ceremony.

Director and executive producer of Bethesda Game Studios, Todd Howard, will be honored during the ceremony with the Andrew Yoon Legend Award. Howard is recognized in the gaming community for his work on games such as "Fallout" and "The Elder Scrolls" series.

Tickets for the event are now on sale with earnings going directly back to The New York Videogame Critics Circle, which is a non-profit organization that helps with mentoring, scholarships and workshops in New York City. Along with the award ceremonies, attendees will be treated to comedy, live music, trailers premieres, and an after-party with DJ Rahat Rashid.

Fans unable to attend the event first-hand will be able to watch the show live on Twitch.

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 7th New York Game Awards:

Big Apple Award for Best Game of the Year
—"Horizon Zero Dawn"
—"Neir Automata"
—"The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild"
—"What Remains of Edith Finch"
—"Wolfenstein 2: New Colossus"
—"Resident Evil 7: biohazard"
—"Super Mario Odyssey"
—"Player Unknown Battlegrounds"

Central Park Children’s Zoo Award for Best Kids Game
—"Super Mario Odyssey"
—"ARMS"
—"Lego Marvel Superheroes 2"
—"Knowledge Is Power"
—"Sonic Mania"
—"Pinball FX3"

A-Train Award for Best Mobile Game
—"A Normal Lost Phone"
—"Framed 2"
—"Through the Ages"
—"Bury Me, My Love"
—"Animal Crossing Pocket Camp"
—"HQ Trivia"
—"Fire Emblem Heroes"

Knickerbocker Award for Best Games Journalism
—"Matt Leone"
—"Laura Hudson"
—"Julie Muncy"
—"Ajay Singh Chaudhary"
—"Astrid Budgor"
—"Gareth Damian Martin"
—"Yussef Cole"

Off-Broadway Award for Best Indie Game
—"Cuphead"
—"Walden"
—"Beat Cop"
—"Everything"
—"Pyre"
—"Torment: Tides of Numenera"
—"What Remains of Edith Finch"
—"Night in the Woods"

Coney Island Dreamland Award for Best Virtual Reality Game
—"Resident Evil 7: biohazard"
—"Marvel Powers United VR"
—"Polybius"
—"The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim VR"
—"Rick and Morty: Virtual Rick-ality"
—"Wilson's Heart"

Herman Melville Award for Best Writing
—"What Remains of Edith Finch"
—"Night in the Woods"
—"Uncharted: The Lost Legacy"
—"Horizon Zero Dawn"
—"Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus"
—"Destiny 2"
—"Nier Automata"

Tin Pan Alley Award for Best Music in a Game
—"Pyre"
—"Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus"
—"The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild"
—"DropMix"
—"Super Mario Odyssey"
—"Persona 5"
—"Destiny 2"

Statue of Liberty Award for Best World
—"Horizon Zero Dawn"
—"The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild"
—"Assassin's Creed: Origins"
—"Rain World"
—"Destiny 2"
—"What Remains of Edith Finch"
—"Cuphead"
—"Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice"

Freedom Tower Award for Best Remake
—"Zero Escape: The Nonary Games"
—"Mario Kart 8 Deluxe"
—"Crash Bandicoot N. Sane Trilogy"
—"L.A. Noire: Switch and VR"
—"The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim for Switch and VR"
—"Metroid: Samus Returns"
—"The Walking Dead Collection"

Great White Way Award for Best Acting in a Game
—Ashly Burch as Aloy, "Horizon Zero Dawn"
—Valerie Rose Lohman: "What Remains of Edith Finch"
—Claudia Black as Chloe Frazer, "Uncharted: The Lost Legacy"
—Brian Bloom as B.J. Blazkowicz, "Wolfenstein II: TNC"
—Nina Franoszek as Irene Engel, "Wolfenstein 2: TNC"
—Melina Juergens as Senua, "Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice"