Complete list of the 2018 Primetime Emmy Award winners
NBC/YouTube

At the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards, it wasn't hosts Michael Che and Colin Jost or any of the professional entertainers who had the most talked-about moment on stage, but it was director Glenn Weiss, who won an Emmy for directing this year's Oscar ceremony. After giving his acceptance speech, Weiss proposed to his girlfriend on stage. (She said yes, of course.) This year's Primetime Emmy Awards was held Sept. 17 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. NBC had the live U.S. telecast of the show. "Saturday Night Live" creator/executive producer Lorne Michaels was the executive producer of the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards, which kept the comedy fairly light-hearted from the hosts and presenters. There were no major flubs, embarrassing moments or controversial incidents.

HBO's "Game of Thrones" had the most nominations (22) in all categories going into the ceremony, and ended up winning the most: a total of nine, including seven prizes at the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (the technical categories of the Primetime Emmys), which were presented Sept. 8-9 at the Microsoft Theater. Highlights from the Creative Arts Emmys ceremony aired Sept. 15 on FXX. As expected, "Game of Thrones" won the Emmy for Outstanding Drama Series, as well as Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, for Peter Dinklage. Longtime Emmy winner "Saturday Night Live" once again took the prize for Outstanding Variety Sketch Series, bringing the show's Emmy total this year to eight. 

Related: Complete List of Winners of the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The Emmys have been known to reward the same people and same series for several years in a row, but that pattern didn't apply so much this year. There were many first-time winners, including Amazon's "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel," which won five awards at the Primetime Emmy ceremony, including Outstanding Comedy Series (the first time a streaming service has won this prize); Outstanding Leading Actress in Comedy Series, for Rachel Brosnahan; and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series, for Alex Borstein. "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" won three prizes at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards, so the show's eight total Emmys this year is tied with the number of Emmys won by "Saturday Night Live" this year.

HBO comedy series "Barry" also had a first-time Emmy winner, with supporting actor Henry Winkler. Meanwhile, "Barry" star Bill Hader; who won his first Emmy back in 2009 for being a producer of Comedy Central's "South Park," took home his second Emmy, this time as a leading actor in a comedy series

Other first-time Emmy winners were Matthew Rhys of FX's recently ended series "The Americans" (Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series); Claire Foy of Netflix's "The Crown" (Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series); Thandie Newton of HBO's "Westworld" (Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series); and Darren Criss of FX's "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" (Outstanding Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie). Criss is doing a 2018-2019 tour with his former "Glee" co-star Lea Michele, who was in the audience cheering for his Emmy victory and Emmy wins for former "Glee" showrunner Ryan Murphy, who won for writing and producing the "Gianni Versace" miniseries, which was named the best in the Limited Series or TV Movie category.

Other notable wins included VH1's "RuPaul's Drag Race" for Outstanding Reality Show Competition, a category that has been dominated by NBC's "The Voice" for the past few years. It's the first time that "RuPaul's Drag Race" has won an Emmy in this category. "RuPaul's Drag Race" won four prizes at the 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards, bringing the show's Emmy total this year to five. Meanwhile, Regina King, who won her first Emmy in 2015, picked up her second Emmy this year, this time for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie, for Netflix's "Seven Seconds."

FX's "Atlanta" comedy series, which won several Emmys in 2017, didn't win any of the major awards it was nominated for at the ceremony, but "Atlanta" did win three prizes at the 2018 Creative Arts Emmys. Hulu's "The Handmaid's Tale," which dominated many of the drama series categories at the Emmys in 2017, was also shut out of the major Emmy categories this year and won only three Creative Arts Emmys.

Here is a list of nominees and winners in the major categories for the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“GLOW” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) ** WINNER
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Drama Series
“The Americans” (FX)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO) **WINNER
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series
“The Alienist” (TNT)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) **WINNER
“Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
“Godless” (Netflix)
“Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” **WINNER
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
Bill Hader, “Barry” **WINNER
William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Foy, “The Crown” **WINNER
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Ed Harris, “Westworld”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” **WINNER
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Vanessa Kirby, “The Crown”
Thandie Newton, “Westworld” **WINNER
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones” **WINNER
Joseph Fiennes, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
Matt Smith, “The Crown”

Supporting Actress, Comedy Series
Zazie Beetz, “Atlanta”
Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” **WINNER
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Laurie Metcalf, “Roseanne”
Megan Mullally, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a  Comedy Series
Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Brian Tyree Henry, “Atlanta”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
Henry Winkler, “Barry” **WINNER

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
Laura Dern, “The Tale”
Michelle Dockery, “Godless”
Edie Falco, “Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders”
Regina King, “Seven Seconds” **WINNER
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Cult”

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Antonio Banderas, “Genius: Picasso”
Darren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” **WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Patrick Melrose”
Jeff Daniels, “The Looming Tower”
John Legend, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Jesse Plemons, “Black Mirror: USS Callister”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a TV Movie
Sara Bareilles, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
Penélope Cruz, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Judith Light, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Adina Porter, “American Horror Story: Cult”
Merritt Wever, “Godless” **WINNER
Letitia Wright, “Black Mirror: Black Museum”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Jeff Daniels, “Godless” **WINNER
Brandon Victor Dixon, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
John Leguizamo, “Waco”
Ricky Martin, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Edgar Ramirez, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “The Looming Tower”
Finn Wittrock, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
“At Home With Amy Sedaris” (truTV)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“I Love You America with Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) **WINNER
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO) **WINNER
“The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1) **WINNER
“Top Chef” (Bravo) “The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley” (“Fifty-One Percent”)
Alec Berg and Bill Hader, “Barry” (“Chapter One: Make Your Mark”)
Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (“Alligator Man”)
Stefani Robinson, “Atlanta” (“Barbershop”)
Liz Sarnoff, “Barry” (“Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going”)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“Pilot”) **WINNER

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, “Game Of Thrones” (“The Dragon And The Wolf”)
The Duffer Brothers, “Stranger Things” (“Chapter Nine: The Gate”)
Joel Fields & Joe Weisberg, “The Americans” (“Start”) **WINNER
Peter Morgan, “The Crown” (“Mystery Man”)
Bruce Miller, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“June”)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Killing Eve” (“Nice Face”)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
William Bridges & Charlie Brooker, “Black Mirror: USS Callister” **WINNER
Scott Frank, “Godless”
David Lynch & Mark Frost, “Twin Peaks”
Kevin McManus & Matthew McManus, “American Vandal” (“Clean Up”)
David Nicholls, “Patrick Melrose”
Tom Rob Smith, “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (“House By The Lake”)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Samantha Bee and various writers, “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated)"
Steve Martin and Martin Short, “Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life”
John Mulaney, “John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City” **WINNER
Patton Oswalt, “Patton Oswalt: Annihilation"
Michelle Wolf, “Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (“FUBU”)
Bill Hader, “Barry” (“Chapter One: Make Your Mark”)
Hiro Murai, “Atlanta” (“Teddy Perkins”)
Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley” (“Initial Coin Offering”)
Jesse Peretz, “GLOW” (“Pilot”)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (“Pilot”) **WINNER

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (“The Toll”)
Stephen Daldry, “The Crown” (“Paterfamilias”) **WINNER
The Duffer Brothers, “Stranger Things” (“Chapter Nine: The Gate”)
Jeremy Podeswa, “Game of Thrones” (“The Dragon And The Wolf”)
Daniel Sackheim, “Ozark” (“Tonight We Improvise”)
Kari Skogland, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“After”)
Alan Taylor, “Game Of Thrones” (“Beyond The Wall”)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series
Edward Berger, “Patrick Melrose”
Scott Frank, “Godless”
David Leveaux & Alex Rudzinski, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert”
Barry Levinson, “Paterno”
David Lynch, “Twin Peaks”
Ryan Murphy, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (“The Man Who Would Be Vogue”) **WINNER
Craig Zisk, “The Looming Tower” (“9/11”)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Michael Bonfiglio, “Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld" (Netflix)
Hamish Hamilton, “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” (NBC)
Stan Lathan, “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” (Netflix)
Marcus Raboy, “Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” (Netflix) 
Glenn Weiss, “The Oscars” (ABC) **WINNER
 

For a complete list of nominees and winners, visit the official Emmy Awards website.