Complete list of winners for the Critics' Choice Awards 2018
The CW Television Network — YouTube

Hot on the heels of the Golden Globes, The Critics' Choice Awards have kept the award show ball rolling with their 23rd annual, hosted by actress Olivia Munn, on Jan. 11 in Santa Monica, CA.

As usual, The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) — a group represented by more than 300 television, radio and online critics — were responsible for the event which honored the best of film and television. 

Related: Complete list of nominees for the National Television Awards 2018

“The Shape of Water” and "Big Little Lies" each walked away with four award from the eventing, including Best Picture and Best Limited Series, respectfully. Check out the full list of winners for this year's Critics Choice Awards below: 

FILM NOMINATIONS: 

BEST PICTURE
Winner: "The Shape of Water"

Nominees: 
—"The Big Sick"
—"Call Me by Your Name"
—"Darkest Hour"
—"Dunkirk"
—"The Florida Project"
—"Get Out"
—"Lady Bird"
—"The Post"
—"The Shape of Water"
—"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
 
BEST ACTOR
Winner: Gary Oldman – "Darkest Hour"

Nominees:
—Timothée Chalamet – "Call Me by Your Name"
—James Franco – "The Disaster Artist"
—Jake Gyllenhaal – "Stronger"
—Tom Hanks – "The Post"
—Daniel Kaluuya – "Get Out"
—Daniel Day-Lewis – "Phantom Thread"
Gary Oldman – "Darkest Hour"
 
BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Frances McDormand – "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Nominees: 
—Jessica Chastain – "Molly’s Game"
—Sally Hawkins – "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand – "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
—Margot Robbie – "I, Tonya"
—Saoirse Ronan – "Lady Bird"
—Meryl Streep – "The Post"
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner:
Sam Rockwell – "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Nominees:
—Willem Dafoe – "The Florida Project"
—Armie Hammer – "Call Me By Your Name"
—Richard Jenkins – "The Shape of Water"
Sam Rockwell – "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
—Patrick Stewart – "Logan"
—Michael Stuhlbarg – "Call Me by Your Name"
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
​​​​​​​Winner: Allison Janney – "I, Tonya"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Mary J. Blige – "Mudbound"
—Hong Chau – "Downsizing"
—Tiffany Haddish – "Girls Trip"
—Holly Hunter – "The Big Sick"
—Allison Janney – "I, Tonya"
—Laurie Metcalf – "Lady Bird"
—Octavia Spencer – "The Shape of Water"
 
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
​​​​​​​Winner: Brooklynn Prince – "The Florida Project"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Mckenna Grace – "Gifted"
—Dafne Keen – "Logan"
Brooklynn Prince – "The Florida Project"
—Millicent Simmonds – "Wonderstruck"
—Jacob Tremblay – "Wonder"
 
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
​​​​​​​Winner: "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—"Dunkirk"
—"Lady Bird"
—"Mudbound"
—"The Post"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
 
BEST DIRECTOR
​​​​​​​Winner: Guillermo del Toro – "The Shape of Water"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
Guillermo del Toro – "The Shape of Water"
—Greta Gerwig – "Lady Bird"
—Martin McDonagh – "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
—Christopher Nolan – "Dunkirk"
—Luca Guadagnino – "Call Me By Your Name"
—Jordan Peele – "Get Out"
—Steven Spielberg – "The Post"
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
​​​​​​​Winner: Jordan Peele – "Get Out"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – "The Shape of Water"
—Greta Gerwig – "Lady Bird"
—Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – "The Big Sick"
—Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – "The Post"
—Martin McDonagh – "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Jordan Peele – "Get Out"
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
​​​​​​​Winner: James Ivory – "Call Me by Your Name"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
James Ivory – "Call Me by Your Name"
—Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – "The Disaster Artist"
—Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – "Mudbound"
—Aaron Sorkin – "Molly’s Game"
—Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – "Wonder"
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
​​​​​​​Winner: Roger Deakins – "Blade Runner 2049"

Nominees:
Roger Deakins – "Blade Runner 2049"
—Hoyte van Hoytema – "Dunkirk"
—Dan Laustsen – "The Shape of Water"
—Rachel Morrison – "Mudbound"
—Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – "Call Me By Your Name"
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
​​​​​​​Winner: Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – "The Shape of Water"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – "The Shape of Water"
—Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – "Murder on the Orient Express"
—Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – "Dunkirk"
—Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – "Blade Runner 2049"
—Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – "Beauty and the Beast"
—Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – "Phantom Thread"
 
BEST EDITING
​​​​​​​Winner: Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – "Baby Driver" & 

Lee Smith – "Dunkirk" (TIE)
Nominees:
—Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – "The Post"
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – "Baby Driver"
Lee Smith – "Dunkirk"
—Joe Walker – "Blade Runner 2049"
—Sidney Wolinsky – "The Shape of Water"
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
​​​​​​​Winner: Mark Bridges – "Phantom Thread"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Renée April – "Blade Runner 2049"
Mark Bridges – "Phantom Thread"
—Jacqueline Durran – "Beauty and the Beast"
—Lindy Hemming – "Wonder Woman"
—Luis Sequeira – "The Shape of Water"
 
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
​​​​​​​Winner: "Darkest Hour"

Nominees:
—"Beauty and the Beast"
"Darkest Hour"
—"I, Tonya"
—"The Shape of Water"
—"Wonder"
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
​​​​​​​Winner: "War for the Planet of the Apes"

Nominees:
—"Blade Runner 2049"
—"Dunkirk"
—"The Shape of Water"
—"Thor: Ragnarok"
"War for the Planet of the Apes"
—"Wonder Woman"
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
​​​​​​​Winner: "Coco"

Nominees:
—"The Breadwinner"
—"Coco"
—"Despicable Me 3"
—"The LEGO Batman Movie"
—"Loving Vincent"
 
BEST ACTION MOVIE
​​​​​​​Winner: "Wonder Woman"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—"Baby Driver"
—"Logan"
—"Thor: Ragnarok"
—"War for the Planet of the Apes"
—"Wonder Woman"
 
BEST COMEDY
​​​​​​​Winner: "The Big Sick"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—"The Big Sick"
—"The Disaster Artist"
—"Girls Trip"
—"I, Tonya"
—"Lady Bird"
 
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
​​​​​​​Winner: James Franco – "The Disaster Artist"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Steve Carell – "Battle of the Sexes"
James Franco – "The Disaster Artist"
—Chris Hemsworth – "Thor: Ragnarok"
—Kumail Nanjiani – "The Big Sick"
—Adam Sandler – "The Meyerowitz Stories" (New and Selected)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
​​​​​​​Winner: Margot Robbie – "I, Tonya"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Tiffany Haddish – "Girls Trip"
—Zoe Kazan – "The Big Sick"
Margot Robbie – "I, Tonya"
—Saoirse Ronan – "Lady Bird"
—Emma Stone – "Battle of the Sexes"
 
BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
​​​​​​​Winner: "Get Out"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—"Blade Runner 2049"
"Get Out"
—"It"
—"The Shape of Water"
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
​​​​​​​Winner: "In the Fade"​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—"BPM" (Beats Per Minute)
—"A Fantastic Woman"
—"First They Killed My Father"
"In the Fade"
—"The Square"
—"Thelma"
 
BEST SONG
​​​​​​​Winner: Remember Me – "Coco"

Nominees:
—Evermore – "Beauty and the Beast"
—Mystery of Love – "Call Me By Your Name"
Remember Me – "Coco"
—Stand Up for Something – "Marshall"
—This Is Me – "The Greatest Showman"
 
BEST SCORE
​​​​​​​Winner: Alexandre Desplat – "The Shape of Water"

Nominees:
Alexandre Desplat – "The Shape of Water"
—Jonny Greenwood – "Phantom Thread"
—Dario Marianelli – "Darkest Hour"
—Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – "Blade Runner 2049"
—John Williams – "The Post"
—Hans Zimmer – "Dunkirk"

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS:
 
Best Drama Series
​​​​​​​Winner: "The Handmaid’s Tale" (Hulu)

Nominees:
—"American Gods" (Starz)
—"The Crown" (Netflix)
—"Game of Thrones" (HBO)
"The Handmaid’s Tale" (Hulu)
—"Stranger Things" (Netflix)
—"This Is Us" (NBC)
 
Best Actor in a Drama Series
​​​​​​​Winner: Sterling K. Brown – "This Is Us" (NBC)​​​​​​​

Nominees:
Sterling K. Brown – "This Is Us" (NBC)
—Paul Giamatti – "Billions" (Showtime)
—Freddie Highmore – "Bates Motel" (A&E)
—Ian McShane – "American Gods" (Starz)
—Bob Odenkirk – "Better Call Saul" (AMC)
—Liev Schreiber – "Ray Donovan" (Showtime)
 
Best Actress in a Drama Series
​​​​​​​Winner: Elisabeth Moss – "The Handmaid’s Tale" (Hulu)​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Caitriona Balfe – "Outlander" (Starz)
—Christine Baranski – "The Good Fight" (CBS All Access)
—Claire Foy – "The Crown" (Netflix)
—Tatiana Maslany – "Orphan Black" (BBC America)
Elisabeth Moss – "The Handmaid’s Tale" (Hulu)
—Robin Wright – "House of Cards" (Netflix)
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
​​​​​​​Winner: David Harbour – "Stranger Things" (Netflix)​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Bobby Cannavale – "Mr. Robot" (USA)
—Asia Kate Dillon – "Billions" (Showtime)
—Peter Dinklage – "Game of Thrones" (HBO)
David Harbour – "Stranger Things" (Netflix)
—Delroy Lindo – "The Good Fight" (CBS All Access)
—Michael McKean – "Better Call Saul" (AMC)
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
​​​​​​​Winner: Ann Dowd – "The Handmaid’s Tale" (Hulu)​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Gillian Anderson – "American Gods" (Starz)
—Emilia Clarke – "Game of Thrones" (HBO)
Ann Dowd – "The Handmaid’s Tale" (Hulu)
—Cush Jumbo – "The Good Fight" (CBS All Access)
—Margo Martindale – "Sneaky Pete" (Amazon)
—Chrissy Metz – "This Is Us" (NBC)
 
Best Comedy Series
​​​​​​​Winner: "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Amazon)

Nominees:
—"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
—"Black-ish" (ABC)
—"GLOW" (Netflix)
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Amazon)
—"Modern Family" (ABC)
—"Patriot" (Amazon)
 
Best Actor in a Comedy Series
​​​​​​​Winner: Ted Danson – "The Good Place" (NBC)​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Anthony Anderson – "Black-ish" (ABC)
—Aziz Ansari – "Master of None" (Netflix)
—Hank Azaria – "Brockmire" (IFC)
—Ted Danson – "The Good Place" (NBC)
—Thomas Middleditch – "Silicon Valley" (HBO)
—Randall Park – "Fresh Off the Boat" (ABC)
 
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
​​​​​​​Winner: Rachel Brosnahan – "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Amazon)

Nominees:
—Kristen Bell – "The Good Place" (NBC)
—Alison Brie – "GLOW" (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Amazon)
—Sutton Foster – "Younger" (TV Land)
—Ellie Kemper – "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt" (Netflix)
—Constance Wu – "Fresh Off the Boat" (ABC)
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
​​​​​​​Winner: Walton Goggins – "Vice Principals" (HBO)​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Tituss Burgess – "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt" (Netflix)
Walton Goggins – "Vice Principals" (HBO)
—Sean Hayes – "Will & Grace" (NBC)
—Marc Maron – "GLOW" (Netflix)
—Kumail Nanjiani – "Silicon Valley" (HBO)
—Ed O’Neill – "Modern Family" (ABC)
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
​​​​​​​Winner: Mayim Bialik – "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)​​​​​​​

Nominees:
Mayim Bialik – "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
—Alex Borstein – "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Amazon)
—Betty Gilpin – "GLOW" (Netflix)
—Jenifer Lewis – "Black-ish" (ABC)
—Alessandra Mastronardi – "Master of None" (Netflix)
—Rita Moreno – "One Day at a Time" (Netflix)
 
Best Limited Series
​​​​​​​Winner: "Big Little Lies" (HBO)

Nominees:
—"American Vandal" (Netflix)
—"Big Little Lies" (HBO)
—"Fargo" (FX)
—"Feud: Bette and Joan" (FX)
—"Godless" (Netflix)
—"The Long Road Home" (National Geographic)
 
Best Movie Made for TV
​​​​​​​Winner: "The Wizard of Lies" (HBO)

Nominees:
—"Flint" (Lifetime)
—"I Am Elizabeth Smart" (Lifetime)
—"The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks" (HBO)
—"Sherlock: The Lying Detective" (PBS)
"The Wizard of Lies" (HBO)
 
Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
​​​​​​​Winner: Ewan McGregor – "Fargo" (FX)​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Jeff Daniels – "Godless" (Netflix)
—Robert De Niro – "The Wizard of Lies" (HBO)
Ewan McGregor – "Fargo" (FX)
—Jack O’Connell – "Godless" (Netflix)
—Evan Peters – "American Horror Story: Cult" (FX)
—Bill Pullman – "The Sinner" (USA)
—Jimmy Tatro – "American Vandal" (Netflix)
 
Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
​​​​​​​Winner: Nicole Kidman – "Big Little Lies" (HBO)​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Jessica Biel – "The Sinner" (USA)
—Alana Boden – "I Am Elizabeth Smart" (Lifetime)
—Carrie Coon – "Fargo" (FX)
Nicole Kidman – "Big Little Lies" (HBO)
—Jessica Lange – "Feud: Bette and Joan" (FX)
—Reese Witherspoon – "Big Little Lies" (HBO)
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
​​​​​​​Winner: Alexander Skarsgård – "Big Little Lies" (HBO)

Nominees:
—Johnny Flynn – "Genius" (National Geographic)
—Benito Martinez – "American Crime" (ABC)
—Alfred Molina – "Feud: Bette and Joan" (FX)
—Alexander Skarsgård – "Big Little Lies" (HBO)
—David Thewlis – "Fargo" (FX)
—Stanley Tucci – "Feud: Bette and Joan" (FX)
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
​​​​​​​Winner: Laura Dern – "Big Little Lies" (HBO)​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—Judy Davis – "Feud: Bette and Joan" (FX)
Laura Dern – "Big Little Lies" (HBO)
—Jackie Hoffman – "Feud: Bette and Joan" (FX)
—Regina King – "American Crime" (ABC)
—Michelle Pfeiffer – "The Wizard of Lies" (HBO)
—Mary Elizabeth Winstead – "Fargo" (FX)
 
Best Talk Show
​​​​​​​Winner: "Jimmy Kimmel Live!" (ABC)

Nominees:
—"Ellen" (NBC)
—"Harry" (Syndicated)
"Jimmy Kimmel Live!" (ABC)
—"The Late Late Show with James Corden" (CBS)
—"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" (NBC)
—"Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen" (BRAVO)
 
Best Animated Series
​​​​​​​Winner: "Rick and Morty" (Adult Swim)​​​​​​​

Nominees:
—"Archer" (FX)
—"Bob’s Burgers" (FOX)
—"BoJack Horseman" (Netflix)
—"Danger & Eggs" (Amazon)
"Rick and Morty" (Adult Swim)
—"The Simpsons" (FOX)

Best Unstructured Reality Series
Winner: “Born This Way” (A&E)

Nominees: 
—“Born This Way” (A&E)
—“Ice Road Truckers” (History)
—“Intervention” (A&E)
—“Live PD” (A&E)
—“Ride with Norman Reedus” (AMC)
—“Teen Mom” (MTV)

Best Structured Reality Series
Winner: “Shark Tank” (ABC)

Nominees: 
—“The Carbonaro Effect” (truTV)
—“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
—“The Profit” (CNBC)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
—“Undercover Boss” (CBS)
—“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Best Reality Competition Series
Winner: “The Voice” (NBC)

Nominees: 
—“America’s Got Talent” (NBC)
—“Chopped” (Food Network)
—“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
—“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
—“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Best Reality Show Host
Winner: RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

Nominees: 
—Ted Allen, “Chopped”
—Tyra Banks, “America’s Got Talent”
—Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars”
—Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
—Joanna and Chip Gaines, “Fixer Upper”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”