Complete list of winners of The Game Awards 2018
via: youtube.com (thegameawards)

The day is here! The Game Awards 2018 graces us all on Dec. 6. The Game Awards 2018 is streaming from nearly every platform you can imagine, including Twitch, YouTube, Facebook Live, and Mixer. A pre-show that you won't want to miss starts at 5:30 pm PST/8:30 pm EST. The ceremony begins at 6:00 pm PST/ 9:00 pm PST. 

The nominees for each category were announced on Nov. 13. For weeks now, fans have been able to go and vote for their favorites. There were plenty of worthy contenders, and now we get to see what will prevail in each category. Check out the list of winners for The Game Awards 2018.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Game of the Year
“Assassin’s Creed Odyssey”
“Celeste”
“God of War” — WINNER
“Marvel’s Spider-Man”
“Monster Hunter: World”
“Red Dead Redemption 2” 

Best Game Direction
“A Way Out”
“Detroit: Become Human”
“God of War” WINNER
“Marvel’s Spider-Man”
“Red Dead Redemption 2”

Best Art Direction
“Assassin’s Creed Odyssey”
“God of War”
“Octopath Traveler”
“Red Dead Redemption 2”
“Return of the Obra Dinn”  WINNER

Best Score/Music
“Celeste”
“God of War”
“Marvel’s Spider-Man”
“Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom”
“Octopath Traveler”
“Red Dead Redemption 2”— WINNER

Best Performance
Bryan Dechart as Connor from “Detroit: Become Human”
Christopher Judge as Kratos from “God of War”
Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra from “Assassin’s Creed Odyssey”
Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan from “Red Dead Redemption 2” — WINNER
Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker from “Marvel’s Spider-Man”

Best Indie Game
“Celeste”— WINNER
“Dead Cells”
“Into the Breach”
“Return of the Obra Dinn”
“The Messenger”

Best Esports Game
“Counter-Strike: Global Offensive”
“Dota 2”
“Fortnite”
“League of Legends”
“Overwatch” — WINNER

Best Narrative
“Detroit: Become Human”
“God of War”
“Life Is Strange 2: Episode 1”
“Marvel’s Spider-Man”
“Red Dead Redemption 2” — WINNER

Games for Impact
“11-11: Memories Retold”
“Celeste”— WINNER
“Florence”
“Life Is Strange 2: Episode 1”
“The Missing: J.J. Macfield and the Island of Memories”

Best Audio Design
“Call of Duty: Black Ops 4”
“Forza Horizon 4”
“God of War”
“Marvel’s Spider-Man”
“Red Dead Redemption 2”  WINNER

Best Debut Indie Game
“Donut County”
“Florence”
“Moss”
“The Messenger” WINNER
“Yoku’s Island Express”

Best Mobile Game
“Donut County”
“Florence”— WINNER
“Fortnite” 
“PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds”
“Reigns: Game of Thrones”

Best VR/AR Game
“Astro Bot Rescue Mission” — WINNER
“Beat Saber”
“Firewall: Zero Hour”
“Moss”
“Tetris Effect”

Best Action Game
“Call of Duty: Black Ops 4”
“Dead Cells” — WINNER
“Destiny 2: Forsaken”
“Far Cry 5” 
“Mega Man 11”

Best Action/Adventure Game
“Assassin’s Creed Odyssey”
“God of War”  WINNER
“Marvel’s Spider-Man”
“Red Dead Redemption 2”
“Shadow of the Tomb Raider”

Best RPG
“Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age”
“Monster Hunter: World” — WINNER
“Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom”
“Octopath Traveler”
“Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire”

Best Fighting Game
“BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle”
“Dragon Ball FighterZ” WINNER
“Soulcalibur VI”
“Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition”

Best Family Game
“Mario Tennis Aces”
“Nintendo Labo”
“Overcooked 2” WINNER
“Starlink: Battle for Atlas”
“Super Mario Party”

Best Strategy Game
“BattleTech”
“Frostpunk”
“Into the Breach” WINNER
“The Banner Saga 3”
“Valkyria Chronicles 4”

Best Sports/Racing Game
“FIFA 19”
“Forza Horizon 4” — WINNER
“Mario Tennis Aces”
“NBA 2K19”
“Pro Evolution Soccer 2019”

Best Multiplayer Game
“Call of Duty: Black Ops 4”
“Destiny 2: Forsaken”
“Fortnite” — WINNER
“Monster Hunter: World”
“Sea of Thieves”

Best Esports Player
Dominique “SonicFox” McLean — WINNER
Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
Jian “Uzi” Zihao
Alexander “s1mple” Kostylev
Bang “JJoNak” Sung Hyeon

Best Esports Team
Fnatic from “League of Legends”
Astralis from “Counter-Strike: Global Offensive”
Cloud9 from “League of Legends” — WINNER
London Spitfire from “Overwatch”
OG from “Dota 2”

Best Esports Coach
Bok “Reapered” Han-Gyu — WINNER
Danny “zonic” Sorensen
Dylan Falco
Yamato Cannon
Janko “YNk” Paunovic
Cristian “ppasarel” Banaseanu

Best Esports Event
Overwatch League
League of Legends World Championship — WINNER
ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
The International
Evolution Championship Series

Best Esports Host
Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere — WINNER
Alex “Machine” Richardson
Paul “Redeye” Chaloner
Anders Blume
Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez

Best Esports Moment
OG’s upset of LGD at Dota 2 Finals
KT versus IG at LOL Worlds
C9’s comeback win at ELEAGUE — WINNER
G2 beating RNG at LOL Worlds
SonicFox’s side switch at EVO

Content Creator of the Year
Dr. Lupo
Myth
Ninja WINNER
Pokimane
Willyrex

Best Student Game
“Combat 2018” — WINNER
“Dash Quasar”
“JERA”
“LIFF”
“RE: Charge”

Best Ongoing Game
“Destiny 2: Forsaken”
“Fortnite” — WINNER
“No Man’s Sky”
“Overwatch”
“Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege”