Overwatch League announces Community Countdown ahead of Season 2
Photo via Robert Paul for Blizzard Entertainment

With Season 2 commencing next week, the Overwatch League revealed the Community Countdown that will take place from Feb. 9 to Feb. 13 to celebrate the start of the upcoming season.

The Community Countdown will serve as the preseason festivities for the upcoming season and will feature each of the 20 Overwatch League teams, members of the league’s broadcast talent, and a handful of community streamers.

For the first two days, each of the 20 Overwatch League teams will compete in rivalry-building scrims, giving viewers a taste of what’s to come for the rest of the season. On Monday, individual pros will compete in 1v1 matches, where they will play the same hero to see who is superior. Tuesday will see each of the eight new expansion teams compete in 6v6 Capture the Flag matches.

On Feb. 13, a Showmatch will be held where a mix of broadcast talent and streamers will face-off against one another to wrap up the Community Countdown.

Events will be streamed by community streamers on Twitch, with the final event being hosted on the Overwatch League Twitch and MLG channels.

Below is the full schedule for the Community Countdown.

Feb. 9
12:00 p.m. PST - Paris Eternal vs. New York Excelsior
1:15 p.m. PST - Atlanta Reign vs. Boston Uprising
2:30 p.m. PST - Toronto Defiant vs. Philadelphia Fusion
3:45 p.m. PST - Washington Justice vs. San Francisco Shock
5:00 p.m. PST - Florida Mayhem vs. Houston Outlaws

Feb. 10
12:00 p.m. PST - Dallas Fuel vs. London Spitfire
1:15 p.m. PST - Vancouver Titans vs. Los Angeles Gladiators
2:30 p.m. PST - Guangzhou Charge vs. Los Angeles Valiant
3:45 p.m. PST - Hangzhou Spark vs. Seoul Dynasty
5:00 p.m. PST - Chengdu Hunters vs. Shanghai Dragons

Feb. 11 (Ashe 1v1)
6:00 p.m. PST - Hee-Dong “Guard” Lee (Spitfire) vs. Chunting  “Kyo” Kong (Hunters)
6:15 p.m. PST - Do-Hyeon “Pine” Kim (Excelsior) vs. Lane "Surefour" Roberts (Gladiators)
6:30 p.m. PST - Karol “Danye” Szcześniak (Eternal) vs. Weida “Diya” Lu (Dragons)
6:45 p.m. PST - Kelsey “Colourhex” Birse (Uprising) vs. Jun-Hyeok “Bunny” Chae (Valiant)
7:00 p.m. PST - Jeong-Woo “Sayaplayer” Ha (Mayhem) vs. Yiliang “Eileen” Ou (Charge)

(Ana 1v1 Paintball)
7:30 p.m. PST - Jun-Sung “Asher” Choi (Defiant) vs. Grant “Moth” Espe (Shock)
7:45 p.m. PST - Simon “Snillo” Ekströmt (Fusion) vs. Ju-Seok “Twilight” Lee (Titans)
8:00 p.m. PST - Petja “Masaa” Kantanen (Reign) vs. Ho-Jin “Idk” Park (Spark)
8:15 p.m. PST - Shane “Rawkus” Flaherty (Outlaws) vs. Benjamin “Unkoe” Chevasson (Fuel)
8:30 p.m. PST - Riley “Fahzix” Taylor (Justice) vs. Joon-Hyeok “Zunba” Kim (Dynasty)

Feb. 12 (6v6 Capture the Flag)
6:00 p.m. PST - Atlanta vs. Chengdu
6:45 p.m. PST - Paris vs. Guangzhou
7:30 p.m. PST - Toronto vs. Hangzhou
8:15 p.m. PST - Washington vs. Vancouver

Feb. 13
6:00 p.m. PST - 6v6 Showmatch